WCS COVID-19 Isolation and Quarantine Numbers by School

Girl wearing mask
Stock Image

Williamson County Schools is providing information to the public on the number of WCS students and staff who are quarantined or isolated due to COVID-19 by school.

As of Oct 26, 12pm

  • 21 Staff members in Isolation with a confirmed positive case
  • 74 Staff members in Quarantine due to exposure to a positive case
  • 50 Students in Isolation with a confirmed positive case
  • 1350 Students in Quarantine due to exposure to a positive case
School Total number of Students and Staff
in Isolation with a confirmed positive case
Total number of Students and Staff
in Quarantine due to exposure to a positive case
Allendale Elementary 0 22
Bethesda Elementary 0 <5
Brentwood High <5 28
Brentwood Middle <5 97
Centennial High 6 194
Chapman’s Retreat Elementary 0 6
Clovercroft Elementary 0 5
College Grove Elementary 0 <5
Creekside Elementary 0 0
Crockett Elementary 0 0
Edmondson Elementary 0 5
Fairview Elementary 0 5
Fairview High <5 10
Fairview Middle 0 5
Franklin High 5 145
Grassland Elementary 0 <5
Grassland Middle 0 10
Heritage Elementary 0 5
Heritage Middle 0 <5
Hillsboro School 0 10
Hunters Bend Elementary 0 <5
Independence High 5 176
Jordan Elementary <5 29
Kenrose Elementary <5 22
Legacy Middle <5 5
Lipscomb Elementary 0 <5
Longview Elementary <5 19
Mill Creek Elementary <5 21
Mill Creek Middle <5 8
Nolensville Elementary 0 5
Nolensville High <5 86
Oak View Elementary <5 <5
Page High <5 63
Page Middle 0 5
Pearre Creek Elementary 0 13
Ravenwood High 0 70
Renaissance High 0 <5
Scales Elementary 0 57
Spring Station Middle <5 26
Summit High 7 82
Sunset Elementary <5 <5
Sunset Middle 0 6
Thompson’s Station Elementary 0 14
Thompson’s Station Middle 0 8
Trinity Elementary 0 <5
Walnut Grove Elementary <5 12
Westwood Elementary <5 7
Winstead Elementary <5 13
Woodland Middle 0 25

As of Oct 19, 12pm

  • 26 Staff members in Isolation with a confirmed positive case
  • 44 Staff members in Quarantine due to exposure to a positive case
  • 76 Students in Isolation with a confirmed positive case
  • 959 Students in Quarantine due to exposure to a positive case
School Total number of Students and Staff
in Isolation with a confirmed positive case
Total number of Students and Staff
in Quarantine due to exposure to a positive case
Allendale Elementary <5 44
Bethesda Elementary <5 6
Brentwood High <5 6
Brentwood Middle 6 66
Centennial High <5 27
Chapman’s Retreat Elementary <5 5
Clovercroft Elementary 0 0
College Grove Elementary 0 7
Creekside Elementary <5 <5
Crockett Elementary <5 13
Edmondson Elementary 0 <5
Fairview Elementary 0 <5
Fairview High <5 <5
Fairview Middle 0 0
Franklin High 7 142
Grassland Elementary 0 <5
Grassland Middle <5 5
Heritage Elementary <5 10
Heritage Middle 0 5
Hillsboro School 5 60
Hunters Bend Elementary <5 <5
Independence High 10 24
Jordan Elementary <5 <5
Kenrose Elementary <5 18
Legacy Middle <5 8
Lipscomb Elementary 0 <5
Longview Elementary 0 11
Mill Creek Elementary <5 13
Mill Creek Middle 0 <5
Nolensville Elementary <5 <5
Nolensville High <5 89
Oak View Elementary <5 <5
Page High 8 5
Page Middle 5 64
Pearre Creek Elementary 0 6
Ravenwood High 8 98
Renaissance High 0 <5
Scales Elementary <5 10
Spring Station Middle 0 5
Summit High 5 55
Sunset Elementary <5 14
Sunset Middle 0 9
Thompson’s Station Elementary <5 34
Thompson’s Station Middle 0 10
Trinity Elementary 0 6
Walnut Grove Elementary 0 0
Westwood Elementary <5 <5
Winstead Elementary 0 12
Woodland Middle 0 78

 

As of Oct 13, 3pm:

  • 30 Staff members in Isolation with a confirmed positive case
  • 47 Staff members in Quarantine due to exposure to a positive case
  • 74 Students in Isolation with a confirmed positive case
  • 1263 Students in Quarantine due to exposure to a positive case
School Total number of Students and Staff
in Isolation with a confirmed positive case
Total number of Students and Staff
in Quarantine due to exposure to a positive case
Allendale Elementary 0 <5
Bethesda Elementary <5 32
Brentwood High 0 <5
Brentwood Middle <5 14
Centennial High <5 74
Chapman’s Retreat Elementary <5 17
Clovercroft Elementary <5 5
College Grove Elementary <5 17
Creekside Elementary <5 <5
Crockett Elementary 5 68
Edmondson Elementary 0 <5
Fairview Elementary 0 <5
Fairview High <5 31
Fairview Middle 0 <5
Franklin High 14 86
Grassland Elementary 0 5
Grassland Middle <5 <5
Heritage Elementary <5 5
Heritage Middle 0 8
Hillsboro School 5 66
Hunters Bend Elementary <5 <5
Independence High 16 163
Jordan Elementary <5 21
Kenrose Elementary 0 <5
Legacy Middle 0 <5
Lipscomb Elementary 0 <5
Longview Elementary <5 8
Mill Creek Elementary <5 <5
Mill Creek Middle 0 <5
Nolensville Elementary 0 <5
Nolensville High <5 5
Oak View Elementary <5 8
Page High 9 257
Page Middle 6 102
Pearre Creek Elementary <5 5
Ravenwood High 9 93
Renaissance High 0 <5
Scales Elementary <5 8
Spring Station Middle 0 <5
Summit High <5 74
Sunset Elementary 0 <5
Sunset Middle 0 12
Thompson’s Station Elementary 0 6
Thompson’s Station Middle 0 7
Trinity Elementary <5 25
Walnut Grove Elementary 0 <5
Westwood Elementary 0 <5
Winstead Elementary <5 18
Woodland Middle 5 26

 

As of October 6, 3pm:

School Total number of Students and Staff
in Isolation with a confirmed positive case
Total number of Students and Staff
in Quarantine due to exposure to a positive case
Allendale Elementary 0
<5
Bethesda Elementary
<5
41
Brentwood High
<5
<5
Brentwood Middle
<5
<5
Centennial High
<5
5
Chapman’s Retreat Elementary
0
6
Clovercroft Elementary
<5
5
College Grove Elementary
<5
19
Creekside Elementary
0
11
Crockett Elementary
<5
23
Edmondson Elementary
<5
<5
Fairview Elementary
<5
<5
Fairview High
<5
10
Fairview Middle
0
<5
Franklin High
8
149
Grassland Elementary
0
8
Grassland Middle
<5
32
Heritage Elementary
0
<5
Heritage Middle
0
6
Hillsboro School
<5
84
Hunters Bend Elementary
<5
6
Independence High
15
281
Jordan Elementary
<5
19
Kenrose Elementary
<5
6
Legacy Middle
0
<5
Lipscomb Elementary
0
<5
Longview Elementary
<5
7
Mill Creek Elementary
<5
7
Mill Creek Middle
0
<5
Nolensville Elementary
<5
11
Nolensville High
<5
45
Oak View Elementary
<5
9
Page High
17
524
Page Middle
<5
52
Pearre Creek Elementary
0
<5
Ravenwood High
8
151
Renaissance High
<5
33
Scales Elementary
0
6
Spring Station Middle
<5
8
Summit High
6
171
Sunset Elementary
0
5
Sunset Middle
0
<5
Thompson’s Station Elementary
<5
21
Thompson’s Station Middle
<5
62
Trinity Elementary
<5
<5
Walnut Grove Elementary
<5
<5
Westwood Elementary
0
<5
Winstead Elementary
<5
<5
Woodland Middle
<5
36

*information from wcs.edu

Previous Data

DateStaff in IsolationStaff in QuarantineStudents in IsolationStudents in QuarantineNumber of Schools Affected
Sept 296 (with a confirmed positive case)15 (due to exposure to a positive case)21 (with a confirmed positive case719 (due to exposure to a positive case)37 of the district’s 49 schools and the district office
Sept 2217 (with a confirmed positive case)40 (due to exposure to a positive case)46 (with a confirmed positive case746 (due to exposure to a positive case)41 of the district’s 49 schools and the district office
Sept 1510 (with a confirmed positive case)28 (due to exposure to a positive case)27 (with a confirmed positive case)579 (due to exposure to a positive case)37 of the district’s 49 schools and the district office
Sept 811 (with a confirmed positive case)44 (due to exposure to a positive case)26 (with a confirmed positive case)438 (due to exposure to a positive case)33 of district's 49 schools
Sept 17371619337 of district's 49 schools
Aug 2515221711140 of district's 49 schools

According to tn.gov

  • Any student or staff who has been diagnosed with COVID-19 must isolate at home for a period of 10 days from the onset of their symptoms (or the date they were tested, if asymptomatic) AND must be fever-free (without the use of fever-reducing medications) AND have improvement in symptoms for at least 24 hours.
    • Any student or staff who has been a close contact (within 6 feet for >15 minutes) of a person with confirmed COVID-19 must quarantine at home for a period of at least 14 days from their last exposure to that individual.

Cases among school age children across Williamson County

The Tennessee Department of Health (TDH), on Aug 19, launched new data sets for the public regarding COVID-19 cases among children.

TDH released data on cases in school aged children (defined as children ages 5-18) for each county. The information for Williamson County is below.

*Please note, the information below is provided by the Tennessee Department of Health and includes cases among school age children throughout Williamson County, not just children attending Williamson County Schools

Williamson CountyTotal Number of CasesNumber of Cases Over Last 14 Days
Oct 291,314139
Oct 281,295144
Oct 271,276150
Oct 261,271174
Oct 251,256176
Oct 241,235168
Oct 231,219157
Oct 221,179132
Oct 211,175141
Oct 201,164152
Oct 191,157161
Oct 181,132164
Oct 171,104147
Oct 161,082138
Oct 151,073146
Oct 141,051146
Oct 131,048164
Oct 121,037171
Oct 111,018167
Oct 101,007158
Oct 9990155
Oct 8964140
Oct 7955139
Oct 6932129
Oct 5916127
Oct 4889113
Oct 286189
Oct 185387
Sept 3084893
Sept 2982981
Sept 2882687
Sept 2781788
Sept 2680580
Sept 2579777
Sept 2479084
Sept 2377988
Sept 2276897
Sept 21768117
Sept 20767122
Sept 19754110
Sept 18750108
Sept 17734109
Sept 16734117
Sept 15723125
Sept 14716123
Sept 13693108
Sept 12685109
Sept 11675107
Sept 1065192
Sept 963586
Sept 863090
Sept 763095
Sept 6625103
Sept 561089
Sept 459883
Sept 358978
Sept 258275
Sept 157981
Aug 3156669
Aug 3055772
Aug 2955572
Aug 2854868
Aug 2753862
Aug 2652452
Aug 2551848
Aug 2451552
Aug 2351459
Aug 2250557
Aug 2149551
Aug 2049461
Aug 1949168

For information about other counties, click here.

More Resources

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here