Williamson County Coronavirus Case Count

coronavirus
Stock Image

A look at COVID-19 Cases in Williamson County, with information from the TN Department of Health. For more visit www.tn.gov/health/cedep/ncov.html.

June 18, 2022 Update:

Total Positive Results for Williamson County: 65,413

DateTotal Cases (Confirmed & Probable)COVID-19 Cases: Average Number of Cases Per Day Over the Last 14 DaysCOVID-19 Tests: Average Percent Positive over the last 7 daysDeceasedActive CasesPCR PositivePCR NegativeInactive/
Recovered
June 18, 202265,41365.622.5%412Not Provided by TN Dept of Health57,788339,462Not Provided by TN Dept of Health
June 11, 202264,9896720.5%411Not Provided by TN Dept of Health57,436338,230Not Provided by TN Dept of Health
June 4, 202264,51966.120.7%409Not Provided by TN Dept of Health57,038336,641Not Provided by TN Dept of Health
May 28, 202264,06565.418.6%409Not Provided by TN Dept of Health56,697335,339Not Provided by TN Dept of Health
May 21, 202263,59254.119.2%408Not Provided by TN Dept of Health56,320333,714Not Provided by TN Dept of Health
May 14, 202263,14742.215.3%406Not Provided by TN Dept of Health55,991332,326Not Provided by TN Dept of Health
May 7, 202262,88320.316.6%406Not Provided by TN Dept of Health55,746330,983Not Provided by TN Dept of Health
April 30, 202262.55126.115.2%405Not Provided by TN Dept of Health55,526329,897Not Provided by TN Dept of Health
April 16, 202262,18740421355,237327,67261,570
April 9, 202262,05240314055,123326,57461,509
April 2, 202261,9583999455,040325,40761,465
March 26, 202261,8893957354,983324,32461,421
March 19, 202261,8393959954,933323,22961,345
March 12, 202261,78339315454,883321,71861,236
March 5, 202261,68438622754,796319,61361,071
Feb 26, 202261,54638245154,666317,86160,713
Feb 19, 202261,3373751,06254,498316,06159,900
Feb 12, 202260,8773702,35054,081314,01658,157
Feb 5, 202259,8793684,09253,232311,59855,419
Jan 29, 202258,0193565,58351,598308,76052,080
Jan 22, 202255,0763515,90548,916305,06448,820
Jan 15, 202251,7333425,27946,100301,55546,112
Jan 8, 202248,5933264,91243,427297,99343,355
Jan 4, 202246,3563233,78241,595295,44242,251
Dec 27, 202143,3613191,46639,171291,12941,576
Dec 22, 202142,47929182638,459288,63441,362
Dec 20, 202142,25528772838,275287,65741,240
Dec 15, 202141,93528571937,992284,93640,931
Dec 13, 202141,80928475337,888284,10040,772
Dec 10, 202141,67928476137,770282,89540,634
Dec 8, 202141,53028367737,661281,94440,570
Dec 6, 202141,37727862737,537281,00740,472
Dec 3, 202141,24127862337,418279,88840,340
Dec 1, 202141,07427757637,288278,82940,221
Nov 30, 202140,99127755837,220278,06440,156
Nov 29, 202140,90927753737,145277,53940,095
Nov 24, 202140,70727655036,986275,86339,881
Nov 23, 202140,67127655536,952275,60639,840
Nov 22, 202140,61527655336,902275,09039,786
Nov 18, 202140,43627548836,742273,28639,673
Nov 17, 202140,37227546536,691272,71439,632
Nov 16, 202140,31827544236,647272,21239,601
Nov 15, 202140,26227541836,610271,59739,569
Nov 12, 202140,13827536236,508270,74739,501
Nov 10, 202140,06727335136,449269,71339,443
Nov 9, 202140,01427332736,404269,23939,414
Nov 4, 202139,87227232436,284267,38739,276
Nov 3, 202139,83927132436,260266,79439,244
Nov 2, 202139,81327132236,241266,40639,220
Oct 29. 2021 39,70726937436, 159265,07239, 064
Oct 28, 202139,66026937936,118264,62239,012
Oct 27, 202139,62826940736,089264,12838,952
Oct 26, 202139,59426841536,063263,73638,911
Oct 25, 202139,56326844136,040263,41638,854
Oct 22, 202139,47626847835,965262,35738,730
Oct 21, 202139,44326851835,938261,93238,657
Oct 20, 202139,39526850835,898261,44838,619
Oct 19, 202139,33426653435,856260,99838,534
Oct 18, 202139,29526657235,814260,57838,457
Oct 15, 202139,20326665735,716259,66538,280
Oct 14, 202139,15226668035,667259,19638,206
Oct 13, 202139,10626472235,620258,72038,120
Oct 12, 202139,04926477135,568258,28638,041
Oct 11, 202138,99626383635,526257,85237,897
Oct 8, 202138,82526186135,379256,40337,703
Oct 7, 202138,69126181135,284254,40037,619
Oct 6, 202138,64626188235,238254,27537,503
Oct 5, 202138,60626195535,195254,14237,390
Oct 4, 202138,5702611,02635,160253,91937,283
Oct 1, 202138,3852611,06434,989252,38437,060
Sept 30, 202138,2962601,11434,909251,75336,922
Sept 29, 202138,1702581,12434,787250,93736,788
Sept 28, 202138,0602581,16934,702250,42936,633
Sept 27, 202137,9792581,25934,634249,97136,462
Sept 23, 202137,6562531,43934,353247,42835,964
Sept 22, 202137,5542531,52234,264246,89235,779
Sept 20, 202137,3722531,68934,117245,68735,430
Sept 17, 202137,0812531,81233,857243,90635,016
Sept 16, 202136.9592491,91033,741243,19134,800
Sept 15, 202136,8242491,97933,624242,69134,596
Sept 14, 202136,6202492,00333,439241,80734,368
Sept 13, 202136,5002482,15733,346241,31834,095
Sept 10, 202135,8182461,92132,701237,93133,651
Sept 9, 202135,6812462,02032,571237,25833,415
Sept 8, 202135,5472462,10832,461236,70933,193
Sept 7, 202135,3752462,20032,314236,13832,929
Sept 3, 202134,4632441,91331,527231,86232,306
Sept 2, 202134,2832431,92831,393231,13632,112
Sept 1, 202134,1902412,02131,327230,99131,928
Aug 31, 202133,9432401,97931,104229,93831,724
Aug 30, 202133,7062391,92430,876228,82031,543
Aug 27, 202133,2502351,79230,463226,71631,223
Aug 26, 202133,0452331,74730,274225,81031,065
Aug 24, 202132,7432331,77330,014224,73230,737
Aug 23, 202132,5992331,78529,910224,41530,581
Aug 20, 202132,1042311,59129,469222,20030,282
Aug 19, 202131,9452291,55829,326221,48830,158
Aug 18, 202131,7942281,51229,191220,79630,054
Aug 17, 202131,6732281,52329,078220,12029,922
Aug 16, 202131,5502281,51928,976219,67629,803
Aug 13, 202131,1722251,39728,602215,37929,550
Aug 12, 202131,0302251,36528,475217,75529,440
Aug 11, 202130,8572241,26928,324217,05129,364
Aug 10, 202130,7372241,24528,235216,56329,268
Aug 9, 202130,6382221,22928,158216,14229,187
Aug 6, 202130,3402221,12627,899214,78828,992
Aug 5, 202130,2172211,06327,801214,22828,933
Aug 4, 202130,09622198827,693213,76728,887
Aug 3, 202129,99422093027,607213,21128,844
Aug 2, 202129,89522087927,516212,86728,796
July 30, 202129,61422067927,267211,63328,715
July 29, 202129,56322066427,224211,27728,679
July 28, 202129,45222058527,130210,86928,647
July 27, 202129,37722053327,075210,49928,624
July 26, 202129,28522048027,002210,18928,585
July 23, 202129,118`21936026,872209,34228,539
July 22, 202129,07821933526,838209,00328,524
July 21, 202129,01421929226,798208,75928,503
July 20, 202128,97121925726,765208,51528,495
July 19, 202128,93321923326,743208,30728,481
July 17, 202128,88921919526,708207,87628,475
July 15, 202128,83421915726,665207,34528,458
July 13, 202128,78121912126,626206,84528,441
July 12, 202128,76721911426,617206,66328,434
July 9, 202128,7322189326,590206,06128,421
July 8, 202128,7142188326,578205,80428,413
July 7, 202128,6992187526,564205,54528,406
July 6, 202128,6862186626,559205,34128,402
July 2, 202128,6712187026,552204,70528,383
July 1, 202128,6592186226,542204,51328,379
June 30, 202128,6522185626,536204,33028,378
June 29, 202128,6402184426,529204,03828,378
June 28, 202128,6372184726,527203,93128.372
June 25, 202128,6222184726,526203,35128,357
June 24, 202128,6192184626,522203,06828,355
June 23, 202128,6172184626,519202,83728,353
June 22, 202128,6122184226,517202,61428,352
June 21, 202128,6112184326,517202,44928,350
June 18, 202128,6082185626,510201,94928,334
June 16, 202128,6012186826,503201,48228,315
June 15, 202128,6032187626,500201,29328,309
June 11, 202128,5952218926,515200,52128,285
June 10, 202128,3512189326,335200,31928,040
June 9, 202128,3512189226,338200,11628,041
June 8, 202128,3462189726,336199,87528,031
June 7, 202128,3342189626,328199,71328,020
June 4, 202128,30521810026,309199,18927,987
June 3, 202128,2992189726,302198,88527,984
June 2, 202128,28821811126,297198,43027,959
June 1, 202128,25321812826,271197,75027,907
May 28, 202128,25321812826,271197,75027,907
May 27, 202128,25321813426,273197,46827,901
May 26, 202128,24021712726,265197,12827,896
May 25, 202128,22821713326,254196,82927,878
May 24, 202128,22521714826,249196,55027,860
May 20, 202128,19421718326,222195,55627,794
May 19, 202128,17921719826,214195,24527,764
May 18, 202128,16321720726,202194,95827,739
May 17, 202128,11621722126,170194,08127,678
May 14, 202128,11621722126,170194,08127,678
May 13, 202128,10421723826,156193,81127,649
May 12, 202128,08921724426,137193,46727,628
May 11, 202128,06321725526,116193,18527,591
May 10, 202128,04021727526,101192,98027,548
May 7, 202128,01521736526,083192,29927,433
May 6, 202127,98621736426,055192,01627,405
May 5, 202127,95921736226,044191,76927,380
May 4, 202127,93521737026,027191,43727,348
May 3, 202127,91421737826,004191,17527,319
April 30, 202127,84521737025,959190,41927,258
April 29, 202127,83321739125,946190,09627,225
April 28, 202127,80721641425,926189,67527,177
April 27, 202127,75621640125,897189,30227,139
April 26, 202127,73021642025,868188,92227,094
April 23, 202127,66321544625,817188,00927,002
April 22,202127,63721546525,796187,53426,957
April 21, 202127,58921545525,760187,11626,919
April 20, 202127,56921648625,739186,67926,867
April 19, 202127,54521650925,720186,35426,820
April 16, 202127,23721450225,392184,16426,251
April 15, 202127,18421348925,349183,72526,482
April 14, 202127,12721347625,310183,34126,438
April 13, 202127,08521347425,280183,02626,398
April 12, 202127,03621347125,242182,66226,352
April 9, 202126,94221347525,189181,85726,254
April 8, 202126,91221348125,167181,54026,218
Apri 7, 202126,86621347725,133181,17926,176
April 6, 202126,81321446325,096180,68626,136
April 5, 202126,79021351725,066180,47226,060
April 1, 202126,66821355624,972179,20825,899
March 31, 202126,61221355124,932178,78325,848
March 30, 202126,55721354624,882178,37225,798
March 29, 202126,52821355724,860178,09025,758
March 26, 202126,40821155024,766177,31025,647
March 25, 202126,35621153224,726176,95525,613
March 24, 202126,27721150524,670176,49925,561
March 23, 202126,22321050024,632176,04325,513
March 22, 202126,17621049524,601175,74925,471
March 19, 202126,05821045824,513174,99325,390
March 18, 202125,97320841224,452174,43125,353
March 17, 202125,95420843024,441174,32125,316
March 16, 202125,90820842724,412173,87925,273
March 15, 202125,86720842524,391173,64425,234
March 12, 202125,73520742224,316172,65125,106
March 11, 202125,68420442424,285172,07625,056
March 10, 202125,63220442024,248171,44125,008
March 9, 202125,58820442324,210170,88424,961
March 8, 202125,54920445124,195170,53424,894
March 7, 202125,53620447524,184170,37724,857
March 6, 202125,48920450024,161170,04424,785
March 5, 202125,43320450224,123169,65624,727
March 4, 202125,38220449324,090169,08524,685
March 3, 202125,33820351324,059168,66424,622
March 2, 202125,28220349424,009168,07624,585
March 1, 202125,26720351524,002167,91724,549
Feb 28, 202125,23820353523,985167,71124,500
Feb 27, 202125,19820256323,966167,43724,433
Feb 26, 202125,14520259623,925167,14724,347
Feb 25, 202125,08120260323,882166,76424,276
Feb 24, 202125,01120263023,821166,20224,179
Feb 23, 202124,94420265823,782165,96624,084
Feb 22, 202124,88020272423,732165,58923,954
Feb 21, 202124,82220273723,696165,38323,883
Feb 20, 202124,76220274223,655165,17623,818
Feb 19, 202124,71320079923,621165,00523,714
Feb 18, 202124,65620085223,580164,82823,604
Feb 17, 202124,63319992123,566164,69123,513
Feb 16, 202124,6121981,01223,547164,55623,402
Feb 15, 202124,5491981,10723,501164,37723,244
Feb 14, 202124,4771981,14123,456164,10323,138
Feb 13, 202124,3951971,17623,400163,71423,022
Feb 12, 202124,2911971,18323,319163,06122,911
Feb 11, 202124,0841941,16323,161162,38222,727
Feb 10, 202123,9341931,19023,026161,78622,551
Feb 9, 202123,8601911,17422,989160,96722,495
Feb 8, 202123,8241871,28322,980160,80422,354
Feb 7, 202123,7671841,32622,937160,43522,257
Feb 6, 202123,6271841,27422,816159,53222,169
Feb 5, 202123,5091831,26522,724158,74522,061
Feb 4, 202123,3991821,28322,628157,98321,934
Feb 3, 202123,2501771,27722,524157,23721,796
Feb 2, 202123,1621751,33022,476156,88321,657
Feb 1, 202123,0701721,37522,418156,66021,523
Jan 31, 202122,9871711,35922,360156,30921,457
Jan 30, 202122,8451711,32522,236155,40321,349
Jan 29, 202122,7761711,36522,175155,03021,240
Jan 28, 202122,5931701,35222,047154,25621,071
Jan 27, 202122,5331661,43421,999153,94420,933
Jan 26, 202122,3591541,41921,865153,15620,786
Jan 25, 202122,2591501,48221,816152,90220,627
Jan 24, 202122,1751441,52721,744152,46620,504
Jan 23, 202122,0411441,52321,629151,63420,374
Jan 22, 202121,9061441,58621,525151,04220,176
Jan 21, 202121,7761421,65121,415150,35319,983
Jan 20, 202121,6791411,76321,332149,86819,775
Jan 19, 202121,5071401,84421,233149,24619,523
Jan 18, 202121,4491402,14721,196148,92919,162
Jan 17, 202121,3641382,23021,124148,45718,996
Jan 16, 202121,2261382,38221,010147,69918,706
Jan 15, 202121,0541382,29820,869147,06718,618
Jan 14, 202120,9031382,31320,738146,20218,452
Jan 13, 202120,7361372,43320,607146,07518,166
Jan 12, 202120,5921382,33420,746145,63018,120
Jan 11, 202120,4701372,58720,648145,22017,746
Jan 10, 202120,3191352,61120,438144,50717,573
Jan 9,202120,0631332,52220,242143,53817,408
Jan 8, 202119,8971332,39819,935142,49317,366
Jan 7, 202119,7031322,39619,758141,54317,175
Jan 6, 202119,3461302,31819,469140,49016,898
Jan 5, 202119,0371282,43919,261139,85716,470
Jan 4, 202118,8291282,51019,145139,57816,191
Jan 3, 202118,6411242,52318,977139,20315,994
Jan 2, 202118,5331212,55318,882138,93115,859
Dec 3117,9031212,29418,327137,15615,488
Dec 3017,6811222,30418,163136,67315,255
Dec 2917,3651212,23217,946136,16515,012
Dec 2817,2071192,31017,828135,92614,778
Dec 2717,0721192,29717,690135,51314,656
Dec 2617,0061182,33717,637135,22014,551
Dec 2416,4591182,16717,123132,94714,174
Dec 2316,2431172,11716,939132,21214,009
Dec 2215,9861142,05716,730131,12713,815
Dec 2115,8481112,12816,587130,40513,609
Dec 2015,5721091,95116,302128,85013,512
Dec 1915,2841081,7701,6041127,51013,406
Dec 1815,0621081,72415,856127,16713,230
Dec 1714,7861071,61315,607125,66413,066
Dec 1614,5571031,58315,435124,99512,871
Dec 1514,2321031,46015,139123,51312,669
Dec 1414,0021011,48214,911122,60812,419
Dec 1313,7861001,36814,683121,46012,318
Dec 1213,512971,20414,419119,98312,211
Dec 1113,339961,15414,253120,04012,089
Dec 1013,169911,00514,096118,75012,073
Dec 912,9969199913,929118,62211,906
Dec 812,8048896813,738117,87311,748
Dec 712,638881,02413,592117,18111,526
Dec 612,4268791113,373116,18111,428
Dec 512,3708796413,318115,94811,319
Dec 412,236871,05413,185115,44511,095
Dec 312,090861,07713,058114,87110,927
Dec 211,951831,13112,934114,48010,737
Dec 111,837811,27312,813114,01610,483
Nov 3011,680801,36312,663112,93610,237
Nov 2911,490801,27612,476111,58410,134
Nov 2811,400801,29512,378110,98110,025
Nov 2711,167791,22012,137109,6069,868
Nov 2610,921781,16011,871108,2579,683
Nov 2510,779791,19411,725107,3779,506
Nov 2410,681761,31011,659107,0279,295
Nov 2310,664731,53711,650106,8249,054
Nov 2210,503731,49911,476105,8778,931
Nov 2110,323721,43911,304104,7768,812
Nov 2010,231731,52411,204104,2968,634
Nov 1910,055701,51211,036103,4958,413
Nov 189,993691,60110,967103,1328,323
Nov 179,892681,63410,863102,6238,190
Nov 169,815661,72310,788102,2158,026
Nov 159,489661,48110,447100,3697,942
Nov 149,218661,28810,14298,9727,864
Nov 139,034651,1939,95698,2227,776
Nov 128,892641,1639,81497,6247,665
Nov 118,777641,1719,70397,1147,542
Nov 108,621631,1109,54396,1947,448
Nov 98,517611,1239,45895,7017,333
Nov 88,299619719,21694,2017,267
Nov 78,142618879,06893,1527,194
Nov 67,979598048,89791,8647,116
Nov 57,911598198,83691,6247,033
Nov 47,820608108,75191,0186,950
Nov 37,697597718,62090,3216,867
Nov 27,662578268,58590,0596,779
Nov 17,582577978,50589,3166,728
Oct 317,510577658,43488,7586,688
Oct 307,496578058,41988,7086,634
Oct 297,387567798,30587,8116,552
Oct 287,319567958,24387,1876,468
Oct 277,235567988,15886,6286,381
Oct 267,187568478,10486,2226,284
Oct 257,102568048,01385,5786,242
Oct 246,971567377,86884,4936,178
Oct 236,897567197,79783,7556,122
Oct 226,802557067,70182,8856,041
Oct 216,707516857,61082,0475,971
Oct 206,656497097,56381,6365,898
Oct 196,618487437,52881,2085,827
Oct 186,484486587,39779,9465,778
Oct 176,374485917,29878,9785,735
Oct 166,294475737,20678,2055,674
Oct 156,274476197,19578,1435,608
Oct 146,194476207,10977,5685,527
Oct 136,163476377,09077,3075,479
Oct 126,113466457,03976,8675,422
Oct 116,018465826,95675,8155,390
Oct 105,969465736,90875,0775,350
Oct 95,910445466,84374,1885,320
Oct 85,833425256,77972,9525,266
Oct 75,798415426,74472,2325,215
Oct 65,735405206,67171,4105,175
Oct 55,674405006,59870,7145,134
Oct 45,572404196,51069,5105,113
Oct 35,505403756,43768,6395,090
Oct 25,478383756,40968,3635,065
Oct 15,455383796,39267,9445,038
Sept 305,423363766,35067,4045,011
Sept 295,366363576,30266,8364,973
Sept 285,341363796,27866,5894,926
Sept 275,310363676,24466,1834,907
Sept 265,252363306,18364,9564,886
Sept 255,198363086,11464,1874,854
Sept 245,165363166,07763,6394,813
Sept 235,139363466,05263,3744,757
Sept 225,096363546,00062,8164,706
Sept 215,089363795,98962,6244,674
Sept 205,077363995,97662,3434,642
Sept 195,030363845,92561,3334,610
Sept 185,019363995,91161,0634,584
Sept 174,956353895,84060,2164,532
Sept 164,940354075,81959,8294,498
Sept 154,879353925,75259,2014,452
Sept 144,851354075,73058,5294,409
Sept 134,788353815,66357,4554,372
Sept 124,755353775,61757,0834,343
Sept 114,733343835,58956,8404,316
Sept 104,685343765,53456,2154,275
Sept 94,609323655,45355,6384,212
Sept 84,585323805,43255,2994,173
Sept 74,572314075,41655,1324,134
Sept 64,548304065,38654,8494,112
Sept 54,501303845,32654,3874,087
Sept 44,455303585,28853,8104,067
Sept 34,424293605,24353,4844,035
Sept 24,465301,0445,29553,0103,391
Sept 14,422301,0585,24052,4533,334
Aug 314,369281,0855,18752,1053,256
Aug 304,334281,1045,15551,8583,202
Aug 294,328271,1295,14551,6623,172
Aug 284,295271,1295,10051,2683,139
Aug 274,260271,1595,06850,7323,074
Aug 264,210271,1685,00350,2003,015
Aug 254,165271,1614,95349,4832,977
Aug 244,157271,1934,93249,1732,937
Aug 234,140271,2124,92048,8462,901
Aug 224,096271,1854,87548,0762,884
Aug 214,055271,1674,81547,1312,861
Aug 204,014261,1924,76746,7062,796
Aug 193,979261,2044,73046,1452,749
Aug 183,932271,2144,67745,3432,691
Aug 173,893261,2444,62244,7262,623
Aug 163,861261,2544,58044,3102,581
Aug 153,812261,2234,53343,8872,563
Aug 143,741251,1804,46043,3342,536
Aug 133,702251,2374,40642,9202,440
Aug 123,656261,2334,34542,4242,397
Aug 113,607251,2284,28542,0822,354
Aug 103,577251,2324,25541,8502,320
Aug 93,551251,2504,22241,5022,276
Aug 83,478251,2014,12840,9342,252
Aug 73,448251,2034,09240,4902,220
Aug 63,405251,2004,04639,9432,180
Aug 53,363221,2383,98639,5302,103
Aug 43,308221,2503,92739,0022,036
Aug 33,269221,2873,88138,7161,960
Aug 23,230221,3223,83838,3901,886
Aug 13,193221,3193,79838,0241,852
July 313,132221,3043,72437,5701,806
July 303,056221,3083,64136,8451,726
July 293,021221,3383,59636,3981,661
July 282,986211,3863,56136,0041,579
July 272,943211,4353,50435,6441,487
July 262,896211,5083,43135,0321,367
July 252,812211,4743,29933,7431,317
July 242,788211,4883,28333,6241,279
July 232,717211,4643,19232,7121,232
July 222,648191,4703,09432,2131,159
July 212,599181,5023,03631,7251,079
July 202,562181,5342,98731,3941,010
July 192,517181,5452,93031,055954
July 182,449181,4952,84130,265936
July 172,309181,3802,66429,467911
July 162,217181,334
2,54428,159865
July 152,119181,2952,43827,429806
July 141,990161,2102,28125,976764
July 131,939161,1892,22425,395734
July 121,763162,02723,697697
July 111,708161,96123,298681
July 101,670161,91622,927666
July 91,591151,82522,137628
July 81,515151,74521,211613
July 71,420151,63920,571592
July 61,340151,55019,941581
July 51,313151,52219,731569
July 41,268151,46919,278562
July 31,226141,42518,774554
July 21,148141,33618,154537
July 11,090141,27017,576523
June 301,013141,18616,832508
June 291,001141,16416,579489
June 28*The Tennessee Department of Health will not issue data on COVID-19 cases and tests on Sunday, June 28, 2020 due to an unplanned shutdown of the state surveillance system.
June 27945141,09515,881481
June 26912141,06115,603474
June 25874141,01815,159469
June 248401498015,005461
June 238131495214,672454
June 227931393014,597452
June 217821392214,180439
June 207751290814,017436
June 197671290113,657434
June 187421286213,267426
June 177301284313,031419
June 167231283312,914414
June 157031281112,746409
June 146861279112,401406
June 136751277511,968404
June 126701276911,923400
June 116621111,447395
June 106541111,256389
June 96481111,055385
June 86301110,794380
June 76211110,563377
June 66061110,469376
June 55951110,361374
June 45891110,213370
June 35771110,033367
June 2567119,922361
June 1558109,708357
May 31555109,571353
May 30552109,387353
May 29542109,367351
May 28533109,215350
May 27532109,118347
May 26527108,983346
May 25522108,860345
May 24512108,588345
May 23503108,418344
May 22500108,357343
May 21491108,255341
May 20488108,107340
May 19492108,005335
May 18480107,838331
May 17471107,515330
May 16471107,447327
May 15462107,251324
May 14456107,139313
May 13453107,012313
May 12447106,844308
May 11445106,563307
May 10443106,372305
May 9441106,181304
May 8441106,112298
May 7434105,908296
May 6436105,776295
May 543995,645289
May 443195,522287
May 342795,300281
May 241995,012282
May 141694,919280
April 3041194,818278
April 2940894,680273
April 2839984,419269
April 2739974,238265
April 2639774,131260
April 2538174,017258
April 2437773,791255
April 2336973,064249
April 2236563,352244
April 2135963,233239
April 2035762,924227

Reporting Inactive/Recovered Cases

Starting Sept. 3, 2021 TDH case count reports will include figures for “Inactive/Recovered” cases and will no longer include data for “Recovered” cases. “Inactive/Recovered” cases will include people who are 14 days or more beyond their illness onset date (or, for asymptomatic cases, their specimen collection date). This will more closely align with what is now understood about the infectious period of COVID-19, as recent data from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention show most patients with COVID-19 are no longer infectious after 10 days. Previously, TDH considered a case recovered after a 21-day period.

Probable Cases

Beginning June 12, 2021 TDH began adding probable cases to the daily case counts, and a report of total polymerase chain reaction, or PCR tests completed.

The total number of COVID-19 cases includes both laboratory-confirmed cases and probable cases as defined in Centers for Disease Control and Prevention surveillance case definitions: wwwn.cdc.gov/nndss/conditions/coronavirus-disease-2019-covid-19/case-definition/2020/.

The full data report breaks these numbers down into confirmed and probable cases for the state and for each county, and will provide figures for confirmed and probable deaths. Demographic information will be reported for the combined total of both confirmed and probable cases.

TDH figures for tests completed will comprehensively include those who have been tested multiple times, to provide a more accurate picture of the amount of COVID-19 testing taking place in Tennessee. TDH is only reporting PCR test results.

15 COMMENTS

  1. Hello Andrea,

    I was wondering how the number of active cases are confirmed? It appears to be just a mathematical computation: Total Cases – Recovered – Deceased = Active.

    Is there a role/list of individuals this computation is matched against and reconciled?

    If this is not performed, in the accounting world it is called a “plug” figure. We shouldn’t be measuring progress against and unsubstantiated (plug) figure.

    Thanks for your consideration.

    • Thank you, John. Via the TN Dept of Health website, “The number of active cases is based on the number of total cases minus the number of deaths and the number of recovered cases. TDH defines “recovered” as people who (1) have been confirmed to be asymptomatic by their local or regional health department and have completed their required isolation period or (2) are at least 21 days beyond the first test confirming their illness.”

  2. Interesting how the numbers magically decline the day the decision to return to school is made… shouldn’t it be decided on consecutive days below the number rather than a single day? Either Friday’s fewer people go in, or the numbers are just not valuable.

  3. With 4,875 “Positives”, 1,185 “Active”, 2,884 “Recovered” and 27 “deceased”, what is the remaining 779? What is the other category?

    • Hi Rob:

      The number in the “Total Cases” column shows the number of individual people who are either confirmed or probable COVID-19 cases. Individuals are only counted once in this number, no matter how many positive tests they might have had. The number of positive tests (the “PCR Positive” Column) is the total number of PCR-positive laboratory results that have been reported to Tennessee Department of Health.

    • Rob, it can certainly be confusing, but the number you’re looking at for August 22 (4875) is not how many individual cases of Covid-19 there are, but how many of the PCR cases have returned positive….keep in mind that some people get tested more than once over the course of their illness, and sometimes both (or more) of those tests are positive. On August 22, there had been a total of 4,096 total cases of Covid-19, AND of the 48,076 PCR tests that had been administered, on 4,875 cases were positive. So, the number of people who’ve had Covid-19 is different than the number of positive tests that have been administered.

  4. Hi, Andrea. Thank you for these daily updates – they are very much appreciated! Quick question. As you likely know, the Williamson County School Board is using the active cases to categorize community spread for purposes of when to reopen and close schools. When the Reopening Framework was distributed, parents like me were under the impression that schools would not fully reopen unless community spread was reasonably in the low category. However, in the past 43 days, the County has had only 3 sporadic days (8/14, 8/21, and 8/22) of just barely low community spread but the Board has decided to move ahead with fully reopening schools anyway. When we had to make a decision about whether our son should attend remote/in-person or online, we selected remote/in-person because we assumed the Board would only reopen schools when community spread was low on a somewhat consistent basis (maybe a week or two of low spread) so that the reopening could be sustained. So … my question. There has been no press reporting on the Board’s unexpected decision-making process that is inconsistent with the Reopening Framework – shouldn’t that be a story? Thank you again! Jeff

  5. As of 8/31/20, based on the TN Dept of Health data and their guidelines on a 21 day period that a case remains active, there is a backlog of 293 cases in Williamson County showing as active that should now be listed as recoveries. So instead of 1,085 active cases, Williamson County should now be at 792 active cases. I know at least one of the WCS Board Members has also mentioned this problem with the reported numbers at the last couple of board meetings and even indicated that he had spoken with the TN Dept of Health, who admitted there was an error causing the backlog and they were going to issue a correction. He indicated there were cases going all the way back to March that were still being listed on the active case list. To this point, no data correction has been issued. This is not just an issue with the Williamson County numbers. It’s an issue across many counties in TN. It’s a shame that the school board made the decision to start school remotely for the first 2 weeks based on flawed data. We were well below the .50% of active cases in the county requirement to begin the school year on campus. I am just happy at this point that WCS students are back on campus and hope it remains that way, but I feel that it’s important to point out that the active case numbers are being overstated. Andrea, I’ve been keeping an Excel doc of the backlog taking into account the daily updated numbers from the TDOH and would be happy to share that info with you if interested.

  6. Can you please bring back the table with current and historical figures? (Or provide a link if it’s still around and I’m just missing it. I much prefer that to the graph that’s replaced it.

  7. Are numbers no longer being reported or have new cases really gone to zero. Updates seem to get farther and farther apart. This page still shows data from January 4th in the table and the chart below it shows 0 new cases on the 11th and 12th. Is this reliable information?

    • Hi Gina, The Tennessee Department of Health is now only reporting cases on a weekly basis. They have updated their info as of January 8th and we’ve updated our table with the latest info.

  8. Governor Bill Lee has signed SB 2188 that allows Ivermectin, an award-winning antiviral drug, to be available for the treatment of COVID-19 without a prescription in Tennessee!

  9. Our State Tennessee has just passed a law declaring that the state must recognize natural immunity to the Wuhan coronavirus (COVID-19) as having the same protective ability as the vaccines. Awesome how God works! Thank you Gov. Lee

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here