Williamson County Coronavirus Case Count

coronavirus
Stock Image

The Tennessee Department of Health frequently updates its information on the number of COVID-19 cases in Tennessee and other information every day at 2pm here: www.tn.gov/health/cedep/ncov.html.

As the health department updates its site, we will update this article.

Last update: Aug 11, 2:04pm

Total Positive Results for Williamson County: 3,607
Previous Day’s Total (Aug 10):
3,577

Totals for the State of Tennessee
Confirmed Cases:
123,006
Probable Cases: 1,909
Total Cases: 124,915
Previous Day’s Total Cases (Aug 10): 123,914

Also, beginning June 12, The Tennessee Department of Health updated the format for sharing of data on COVID-19 to provide a more comprehensive look at the pandemic in Tennessee. The new format includes the addition of probable cases to the daily case counts, and a report of total polymerase chain reaction, or PCR tests completed.

The total number of COVID-19 cases will include both laboratory-confirmed cases and probable cases as defined in Centers for Disease Control and Prevention surveillance case definitions: wwwn.cdc.gov/nndss/conditions/coronavirus-disease-2019-covid-19/case-definition/2020/.

The full data report will break these numbers down into confirmed and probable cases for the state and for each county, and will provide figures for confirmed and probable deaths. Demographic information will be reported for the combined total of both confirmed and probable cases.

TDH figures for tests completed will comprehensively include those who have been tested multiple times, to provide a more accurate picture of the amount of COVID-19 testing taking place in Tennessee. TDH is only reporting PCR test results.

DateTotal Cases (Confirmed & Probable)PCR PositivePCR NegativeActive CasesRecoveredDeceased
Aug 113,6074,28542,0821,2282,35425
Aug 103,5774,25541,8501,2322,32025
Aug 93,5514,22241,5021,2502,27625
Aug 83,4784,12840,9341,2012,25225
Aug 73,4484,09240,4901,2032,22025
Aug 63,4054,04639,9431,2002,18025
Aug 53,3633,98639,5301,2382,10322
Aug 43,3083,92739,0021,2502,03622
Aug 33,2693,88138,7161,2871,96022
Aug 23,2303,83838,3901,3221,88622
Aug 13,1933,79838,0241,3191,85222
July 313,1323,72437,5701,3041,80622
July 303,0563,64136,8451,3081,72622
July 293,0213,59636,3981,3381,66122
July 282,9863,56136,0041,3861,57921
July 272,9433,50435,6441,4351,48721
July 262,8963,43135,0321,5081,36721
July 252,8123,29933,7431,4741,31721
July 242,7883,28333,6241,4881,27921
July 232,7173,19232,7121,4641,23221
July 222,6483,09432,2131,4701,15919
July 212,5993,03631,7251,5021,07918
July 202,5622,98731,3941,5341,01018
July 192,5172,93031,0551,54595418
July 182,4492,84130,2651,49593618
July 172,3092,66429,4671,38091118
July 162,2172,54428,1591,334
86518
July 152,1192,43827,4291,29580618
July 141,9902,28125,9761,21076416
July 131,9392,22425,3951,18973416
July 121,7632,02723,69769716
July 111,7081,96123,29868116
July 101,6701,91622,92766616
July 91,5911,82522,13762815
July 81,5151,74521,21161315
July 71,4201,63920,57159215
July 61,3401,55019,94158115
July 51,3131,52219,73156915
July 41,2681,46919,27856215
July 31,2261,42518,77455414
July 21,1481,33618,15453714
July 11,0901,27017,57652314
June 301,0131,18616,83250814
June 291,0011,16416,57948914
June 28*The Tennessee Department of Health will not issue data on COVID-19 cases and tests on Sunday, June 28, 2020 due to an unplanned shutdown of the state surveillance system.
June 279451,09515,88148114
June 269121,06115,60347414
June 258741,01815,15946914
June 2484098015,00546114
June 2381395214,67245414
June 2279393014,59745213
June 2178292214,18043913
June 2077590814,01743612
June 1976790113,65743412
June 1874286213,26742612
June 1773084313,03141912
June 1672383312,91441412
June 1570381112,74640912
June 1468679112,40140612
June 1367577511,96840412
June 1267076911,92340012
June 1166211,44739511
June 1065411,25638911
June 964811,05538511
June 863010,79438011
June 762110,56337711
June 660610,46937611
June 559510,36137411
June 458910,21337011
June 357710,03336711
June 25679,92236111
June 15589,70835710
May 315559,57135310
May 305529,38735310
May 295429,36735110
May 285339,21535010
May 275329,11834710
May 265278,98334610
May 255228,86034510
May 245128,58834510
May 235038,41834410
May 225008,35734310
May 214918,25534110
May 204888,10734010
May 194928,00533510
May 184807,83833110
May 174717,51533010
May 164717,44732710
May 154627,25132410
May 144567,13931310
May 134537,01231310
May 124476,84430810
May 114456,56330710
May 104436,37230510
May 94416,18130410
May 84416,11229810
May 74345,90829610
May 64365,77629510
May 54395,6452899
May 44315,5222879
May 34275,3002819
May 24195,0122829
May 14164,9192809
April 304114,8182789
April 294084,6802739
April 283994,4192698
April 273994,2382657
April 263974,1312607
April 253814,0172587
April 243773,7912557
April 233693,0642497
April 223653,3522446
April 213593,2332396
April 203572,9242276

Related Links:

Previous articleWCS Virtual Career Fair Starts August 11
Avatar
Andrea has always loved the written word. She holds a B.A. in Journalism and a Masters in Creative Writing, both from Belmont University. Both sides of her family have lived in Williamson County for generations, so writing for Williamson Source is the perfect fit. She loves to hear stories of what Williamson County was like when her parents and grandparents were young and to write about this ever evolving county is truly special for her.

2 COMMENTS

  1. Hello Andrea,

    I was wondering how the number of active cases are confirmed? It appears to be just a mathematical computation: Total Cases – Recovered – Deceased = Active.

    Is there a role/list of individuals this computation is matched against and reconciled?

    If this is not performed, in the accounting world it is called a “plug” figure. We shouldn’t be measuring progress against and unsubstantiated (plug) figure.

    Thanks for your consideration.

    • Thank you, John. Via the TN Dept of Health website, “The number of active cases is based on the number of total cases minus the number of deaths and the number of recovered cases. TDH defines “recovered” as people who (1) have been confirmed to be asymptomatic by their local or regional health department and have completed their required isolation period or (2) are at least 21 days beyond the first test confirming their illness.”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here