WCS Students Selected to Mid-State and All-State Bands and Orchestras

From WCS inFocus

SHS All State

It takes a talented musician to earn a spot on the Tennessee Mid-State and All-State Bands and Orchestras, and dozens of WCS students are showing they have the skills.

Out of the 1,500 students who auditioned, 182 WCS students were selected or chosen as an alternate. Additionally, 37 students received the All-State status.

“Just to audition takes months of preparation and practice, above and beyond what they do in their band and orchestra classes every day,” said WCS Fine Arts Director David Aydelott. “Qualities like artistry, perseverance, creativity and time management are essential for any student preparing for an audition, and those qualities so often transfer to success in school and life. Also essential are the parents and teachers of these students, as they guide these young people along the way.”

Students with an asterisk next to their name received the All-State designation. Congratulations to the following students:

 

Student Name

 

 

School

 

 

Instrument

 

 

Band

 

 

Maranda Caserta

 

 

Page High

 

 

Piccolo

 

 

Alternate

 

 

Linda Xu

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Flute

 

 

Gold

 

 

Charlotte Cleaves

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Flute  

Silver

 

 

Emily Barnes

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Flute  

Silver

 

 

Maranda Caserta

 

 

Page High

 

Flute  

Silver

 

 

Suhjin Yoon

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Flute  

Alternate

 

 

Chloe Sokolowski

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Flute  

Alternate

 

 

Owen Keeler

 

 

Fairview High

 

 

Oboe

 

 

Alternate

 

 

Santiago Bravo

 

 

Summit High

 

 

Bassoon

 

 

Gold

 

 

Charlie Kelso

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Bassoon  

Silver

 

 

Christina Bell

 

 

Franklin High

 

Bassoon  

Alternate

 

 

Colin Miller

 

 

Centennial High

 

 

Bb Clarinet

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Lukas Varden

 

 

Franklin High

 

Bb Clarinet  

Gold*

 

 

Ella Patrick

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Bb Clarinet  

Gold

 

 

Nora Romano

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Bb Clarinet  

Gold

 

 

Edward Barberi

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Bb Clarinet  

Silver

 

 

Olivia Ditzel

 

 

Centennial High

 

Bb Clarinet  

Silver

 

 

Truman Porter

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Bb Clarinet  

Silver

 

 

Caleb Park

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Bb Clarinet  

Silver

 

 

Campbell Hatcher

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Bb Clarinet  

Silver

 

 

Rhys Clark

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Bb Clarinet  

Silver

 

 

Jenna Kinsman

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Bb Clarinet  

Alternate

 

 

Ella French

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Bass Clarinet

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Sophia Mangrum

 

 

Independence High

 

Bass Clarinet  

Gold

 

 

Adam Jaser

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Bass Clarinet  

Alternate

 

 

Jason Johnson

 

 

Franklin High

 

 

Alto Saxophone

 

 

Gold

 

 

Joshua Biddle

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Alto Saxophone  

Silver

 

 

Adam Phillips

 

 

Centennial High

 

 

Tenor Sax

 

 

Gold

 

 

Tyler Allison

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Tenor Sax  

Silver

 

 

Jamie Wallenfang

 

 

Brentwood High

 

 

Bari Sax

 

 

Silver

 

 

Nicholas Denekas

 

 

Centennial High

 

Bari Sax  

Alternate

 

 

Abigail Clark

 

 

Centennial High

 

Bari Sax  

Alternate

 

 

Bradley Bork

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Trumpet

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Hailey McBride

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Trumpet  

Gold*

 

 

Anna Marie Love

 

 

Franklin High

 

Trumpet  

Gold*

 

 

Deanna May

 

 

Summit High

 

Trumpet  

Gold

 

 

Alec Holguin

 

 

Summit High

 

Trumpet  

Gold

 

 

Sai Panuganti

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Trumpet  

Silver

 

 

Ella Voyes

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Trumpet

 

 

Silver

 

 

Colin Miller

 

 

Centennial High

 

 

Horn

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Margaret Spaid

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Horn  

Silver

 

 

Reagan Rotter

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Horn  

Silver

 

 

Jossalyn Varden

 

 

Franklin High

 

Horn  

Alternate

 

 

Caden Mohnke

 

 

Page High

 

 

Trombone

 

 

Gold

 

 

Laura Nyugen

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Trombone  

Alternate

 

 

Matthew Mueller

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Euphonium

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Amelia Ortiz

 

 

Fairview High

 

Euphonium  

Silver

 

 

Parker Esposito

 

 

Independence High

 

Euphonium  

Silver

 

 

Porter Dosch

 

 

Page High

 

 

Tuba

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Riley Best

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Tuba  

Gold

 

 

Paul Muirhead

 

 

Franklin High

 

Tuba  

Silver

 

 

Max Munson

 

 

Centennial High

 

Tuba  

Alternate

 

 

Garrett Moore

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Percussion

 

 

Gold

 

 

Thomas Bork

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Percussion  

Silver

 

 

Vasili Ekimogloy

 

 

Franklin High

 

Percussion  

Silver

 

 

Matteo Gomez

 

 

Brentwood High

 

 

Percussion

 

 

Alternate

 

11-12 Band

 

Student Name

 

 

School

 

 

Instrument

 

 

Band

 

 

Rina Xu

 

 

Brentwood High

 

 

Flute

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Sarah Kimbro

 

 

Summit High

 

 

Flute

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Ali Mullendore

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Flute

 

 

Silver

 

 

Lucia Enriquez

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Flute

 

 

Silver

 

 

Hannah Kim

 

 

Centennial High

 

 

Flute

 

 

Silver

 

 

Katrina Kimmett

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Flute

 

 

Alternate

 

 

Madelyn Bettendorf

 

 

Independence High

 

 

Flute

 

 

Alternate

 

 

Malia Vikre

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Oboe

 

 

Silver

 

 

Aanya Kadakia

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Oboe

 

 

Silver

 

 

Rachel Collins

 

 

Franklin High

 

 

Oboe

 

 

Alternate

 

 

Malek Chmayssani

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Bb Clarinet

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Casey Martens

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Bb Clarinet

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Chance Brawders

 

 

Independence High

 

 

Bb Clarinet

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Josh Zhou

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Bb Clarinet

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Alexander Scruggs

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Bb Clarinet

 

 

Gold

 

 

Cate Campbell

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Bb Clarinet

 

 

Gold

 

 

Dawnbe Yu

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Bb Clarinet

 

 

Silver

 

 

Krisha Patel

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Bb Clarinet

 

 

Silver

 

 

Emma Sower

 

 

Independence High

 

Bb Clarinet  

Silver

 

 

Lee Wallenfang

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Bb Clarinet  

Silver

 

 

Kaleigh Barrett

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Bb Clarinet  

Silver

 

 

Preston Mack

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Bass Clarinet

 

 

Gold

 

 

Adam King

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Bass Clarinet  

Gold

 

 

Lily Batey

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Bass Clarinet  

Silver

 

 

Lee Wallenfang

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Bass Clarinet  

Silver

 

 

Lindsey Koehler

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Bass Clarinet  

Silver

 

 

Adam King

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Contra-Bass Clarinet

 

 

Gold

 

 

Nicholas Beck

 

 

Brentwood High

 

 

Alto Saxophone

 

 

Silver

 

 

Matt Liu

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Alto Saxophone  

Silver

 

 

Jasper Vasilevskis

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Tenor Sax

 

 

Silver

 

 

Steven Walter

 

 

Brentwood High

 

 

Bari Sax

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Hannah Goldstone

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Trumpet

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Alex Gardner

 

 

Centennial High

 

Trumpet  

Gold*

 

 

Thomy Barros

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Trumpet  

Gold

 

 

Matt Helou

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Trumpet  

Silver

 

 

Kaylin McCarter

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Horn

 

 

Gold*

 

 

Dorothy Burt

 

 

Summit High

 

Horn  

Gold*

 

 

Amy Dobberfuhl

 

 

Independence High

 

Horn  

Gold

 

 

Luke Biddle

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Horn  

Silver

 

 

Ember Stallings

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Horn  

Silver

 

 

Nathan Montpool

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Horn  

Silver

 

 

Ben Dondanville

 

 

Independence High

 

 

Trombone

 

 

Gold

 

 

Ryan Hungerpillar

 

 

Summit High

 

Trombone  

Gold

 

 

Adon Whitaker

 

 

Centennial High

 

Trombone  

Silver

 

 

Eugene Campos

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Trombone  

Alternate

 

 

Jonathan Mason Risser

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Trombone  

Alternate

 

 

Keaton Sharpe

 

 

Centennial High

 

Trombone  

Alternate

 

 

Holland Andrews

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Euphonium

 

 

Alternate

 

 

Satchel Vaughn

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Tuba

 

 

Silver

 

 

Jeffrey Ryan

 

 

Page High

 

 

Percussion

 

 

Gold

 

 

Liam Keck

 

 

Summit High

 

Percussion  

Silver

 

 

Christian Graham

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Percussion  

Silver

 

9-10 Orchestra

 

Student Name

 

 

School

 

 

Instrument

 

 

Amy Xu

 

 

Brentwood High

 

 

Violin*

 

 

Brian Xu

 

 

Brentwood High

 

 

Violin*

 

 

Diana Lu

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Violin*

 

 

Ella Goggans

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Violin*

 

 

Caitlin Castleberry

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Violin*

 

 

Yoojin Park

 

 

Brentwood High

 

 

Violin*

 

 

Madeleine Adams

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Violin

 

 

Chloe Robinson

 

 

Franklin High

 

Violin
 

Louisa Hart

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Violin
 

Sydney Doak

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Violin
 

Natasha Villaruz

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Violin
 

Jean Arias

 

 

Fairview High

 

Violin
 

Marissa Huggett

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Violin
 

Grace Lu

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Violin
 

Ashley Kim

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Violin
 

Raymond Gardocki

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Violin
 

Christina Qi

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Violin
 

Mary Palmer

 

 

Franklin High

 

 

Violin

 

 

Owen Keeler

 

 

Fairview High

 

Violin
 

Cynthia Xu

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Violin
 

Haley Baskett

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Violin
 

Abby Zupa

 

 

Franklin High

 

Violin
 

Maddie Hayden

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Violin – Alternate

 

 

Ella Holt

 

 

Franklin High

 

 

Violin – Alternate

 

 

Lauren Cheung

 

 

Franklin High

 

 

Viola

 

 

Daniel Olopade

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Viola
 

Brookley Davidson

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Viola
 

Isabella Vilches

 

 

Franklin High

 

Viola
 

Violet Peterson

 

 

Independence High

 

Viola
 

Rajveer Chaudhury

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Viola
 

Naomi Zhang

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Viola – Alternate

 

 

Sophia Wang

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Cello

 

 

Elaine Zhang

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Cello
 

Nathan Sherrill

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Cello
 

Debra Zhang

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Cello
 

Hannah Johnson

 

 

Brentwood High

 

 

Cello – Alternate

 

 

Dylan Cook

 

 

Franklin High

 

 

String Bass*

 

 

Kaitlyn Wojtak

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

String Bass*
 

Laura Zimmerman

 

 

Brentwood High

 

String Bass*
 

Noah Murray

 

 

Centennial High

 

 

String Bass

 

11-12 Orchestra

 

Student Name

 

 

School

 

 

Instrument

 

 

Saurav Chakraborty

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Violin*

 

 

Kerrigan Mandrell

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Violin*

 

 

Preston Khetsavanh

 

 

Centennial High

 

 

Violin*

 

 

Sally Choi

 

 

Brentwood High

 

 

Violin*

 

 

Eshani Mehta

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Violin*

 

 

Joanne Kang

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Violin
 

Riya Mitra

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Violin
 

Andrew Huang

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Violin
 

Launna Atkinson

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Violin
 

Edith Corey

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Violin
 

Eileen Kim

 

 

Centennial High

 

Violin
 

Taylor Allen

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Violin
 

Ivy Bell

 

 

Nolensville High

 

 

Violin – Alternate

 

 

Selina Wang

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Viola*

 

 

Sophie Lee

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Viola*

 

 

Hadley Johnson

 

 

Independence High

 

Viola
 

Emily Baker

 

 

Independence High

 

Viola
 

Harinishree Sathu

 

 

Brentwood High

 

Viola
 

Elise Wilkins

 

 

Brentwood High

 

 

Viola – Alternate

 

 

Marcus Cheung

 

 

Franklin High

 

 

Cello*

 

 

Elia Keur

 

 

Centennial High

 

 

Cello*

 

 

Kate Glass

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Cello

 

 

Joseff Ribble

 

 

Nolensville High

 

Cello
 

Connor Wojtak

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

Cello
 

Lily Rutherford

 

 

Franklin High

 

Cello
 

Chandler Bell

 

 

Franklin High

 

Cello
 

Hadley Johnson

 

 

Independence High

 

 

String Bass

 

 

Carter Potts

 

 

Centennial High

 

String Bass
 

Avery Noe

 

 

Nolensville High

 

String Bass

9-12 Jazz Band

 

Student Name

 

 

School

 

 

Instrument

 

 

Band

 

 

Cianan Reed

 

 

Page High

 

 

Jazz Trumpet

 

 

Silver

 

 

Ryan Hungerpillar

 

 

Summit High

 

 

Jazz Trombone

 

 

Silver

 

 

Caden Mohnke

 

 

Page High

 

 

Jazz Trombone

 

 

Alternate

 

 

Daniel Kuk

 

 

Centennial High

 

 

Jazz Piano

 

 

Gold

 

 

Hadley Johnson

 

 

Independence High

 

 

Jazz Bass

 

 

Alternate

 

 

Kyle Hartkins

 

 

Ravenwood High

 

 

Jazz Guitar

 

 

Gold

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here