The field is set for the 2015 TSSAA State Wrestling Championships following region tournament action this weekend.

Williamson County had 59 athletes punch tickets to state while 18 grapplers from area private schools just outside the county will go as well.

Of those schools, Father Ryan had the highest number of qualifiers with 14 reaching the Division II bracket: Christian Simpson (106), Raymond Eason (113), Trey Chalifoux (120), Kirby Simpson (126), Eli King (132), Daniel Wesley (138), Chris Wesnofske (145), Marcello Morrice (152), Nick Naughton (160), Andrew Wesnofske (170), Robert Garstin (182), Will Shaw (195), Ben Stacey (220), and Jeremy Darvin (285).

Battle Ground Academy and Brentwood Academy also had eight qualify for the Division II tournament.

For the Wildcats: Tiy Reed (106), Kolton Grimsley (113), Jonah Neuman (126), Conner Mitchell (132), Braxton Kinney (145), Eric Olson (160), Jacob Simpson (182), and Seif Waly (285).

For the Eagles: Hunter Anderson (106), Justin Becci (120), Christian DiLucchio (126), Vance Lipsey (132), Robert Butler (145), Max Mullen (170), Jacob Cretin (220), and Michael Beamon (285).

Franklin Road Academy rounds out area teams in the Division II bracket with four competitors: Alex Linthium (120), Easton Cornelius (138), Will Tansil (152), and Tymon Mitchell (220).

Page led area schools in the Class A-AA tournament with six: Alek Filaroski (106), Nick Oberstaedt (120), Andrew Birchett (138), Peter Leichner (152), Bryce Teague (170), and John Noe (182).

Fairview was right behind with five: Eli Sullivan (113), James Jones (120), Joseph Kamp (152), Travis Sullivan (182), and Joshua Ortiz-Derrick (195).

Summit had the best showing in regions out of District 11-AAA squads with eight wrestlers advancing in the Class AAA championship: Nathan Porter (106), Brady Woodward (113), Esteban Remillard (126), Sawyer Knott (132), Mark Sweeny (145), Chris Bartol (160), Dylan Wingerter (195), and Hunter Hancock (285).

Ravenwood was next in line with six: Nick Freeman (106), Chris Rowland (138), Alec Finney (160), Seth Rowland (170), Alex Omessi (182), and Ryan Geltch (195).

Brentwood and Centennial each have five going to state.

For the Bruins: Graham Brothers (106), Tristan Roa (120), Chip Brothers (126), Colby Forsythe (138), and Luke Hamilton (152).

For the Cougars: Adam Fuller (120), Brooks Knight (126), Cole Iler (132), Taylor Pate (152), and Devante Walker (195).

Franklin and Independence had four each qualify.

For the Rebels: Jack Shrader (120), Jack Holloran (145), Josh Filbey (220), and Cameron Vogt (285).

For the Eagles: Daniel Fowler (113), Austin Ryan (160), Jack Manning (182), and Isaiah Demello (285).

Wrestlers earn a spot in the state championship by placing in the top four at their regional tournament.

The 2015 TSSAA Wrestling State Championship runs Feb. 12-14 at the Williamson County Expo Center in Franklin.

Advertisement