In a scene that looked straight out of Hollywood, WCS student-athletes walked the red carpet and posed for photos May 21 as they arrived at the first ever WILLCO Awards.

The black tie affair, which was modeled after the popular ESPYS, was held at the Franklin Theatre and emceed by former NewsChannel 5 sports anchor Hope Hines.

Awards were given in more than two dozen categories, including male and female athletes of the year and the prestigious Director’s Cup, which was given to the schools that accumulated the most points athletically across the WCS Sports Conference in Division I and II.

“This event is all about the students,” said WCS Athletic Director Jeremy Qualls. “It was designed to bring recognition to our top athletes. Nominations were given by the athletic directors at each school, and then we took that list and whittled it down to three finalists.”

Below is a full list of winners from Thursday’s event. Be sure to check out the May 29 issue of InFocus for video highlights from the night.

More Sports News
DI Director’s Cup
Ravenwood

DII Director’s Cup
Page High

Male Athlete of the Year
Van Jefferson – Ravenwood High (football)

Female Athlete of the Year
Jenny Roy – Brentwood High (basketball)

Courage Award
Nick Axon – Ravenwood High (football)

Sportsmanship Award
Jackson Sweatt – Franklin High

Coach of the Year
Will Hester – Ravenwood High (football)

Girls Cross Country
Calli Coggins – Independence High

Boys Cross Country
Colin Lamb – Page High

Volleyball
Ashton Peck – Page High

Girls Golf 
Haley Smith – Independence High

Boys Golf
Nolan Ray – Brentwood High

Girls Soccer
Karlie Paschall – Ravenwood High

Football
Deon Sanders – Centennial High

Cheer
Allea Billington – Page High

Dance
Morgan Stengel – Ravenwood High

Girls Bowling
Marisa Gunthert – Centennial High

Boys Bowling
Kameron Doyle – Brentwood High

Girls Wrestling
Jailah Grimes – Summit High

Boys Wrestling
Josh Filbey – Franklin High

Girls Basketball
Jenny Roy – Brentwood High

Boys Basketball
Grant Teichmann – Brentwood High

Girls Tennis

Julie Wasack – Ravenwood High

Boys Tennis
San Fischer – Brentwood High

Girls Track
Beka Fox – Page High

Boys Track
Emanual Hall – Centennial High

Boys Soccer
Tristan Lonergan – Page High

Softball
Libby Sugg – Franklin High

Baseball
Bryce Denton – Ravenwood High

More Sports News
Advertisement