franklin police
franklinpdnews.com

Over the past few years, as population has grown in Franklin, crime numbers have fluctuated, decreasing slightly but staying about the same, according to numbers from the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation. Franklin has the highest population of any city within Williamson County. Crime in Franklin accounts for almost half of the overall crimes that took place in Williamson County.

EDITOR’S NOTE:  An asterisk has been added to the Rape/Sexual Assault line item in the Group A table to provide further clarification and detail as to how we reported the numbers publicly released in the TBI website, due to inquiries made to the Franklin Police Department following publication of this story earlier today and the story was subsequently picked up by Ch 2 News.

Franklin Offenses

 

“Our 125 sworn officers work hard to keep crime down in Franklin,” said Sgt. Charles Warner of the Franklin Police Department. “We don’t do it alone, though. The relationships we build with members of our community is our most powerful crime-fighting tool. Dedicated officers and supportive residents make and keep Williamson’s biggest city safe.”

Population growth

The crimes that are most frequent in Franklin are theft (mostly shoplifting), simple assault, destruction/vandalism, drugs, fraud and DUI. Simple assault, disorderly conduct and fraud have been on the rise, while drugs, DUI and theft have been on the decline.

Below are some tables with specific crimes that took place in Franklin since 2010.

Group A Offenses include arson, assault, bribery, burglary/breaking and entering, counterfeiting/forgery, destruction/damage/vandalism of property, drug/narcotic, embezzlement, extortion/blackmail, fraud, gambling, homicide, kidnapping/abduction, larceny/theft, motor vehicle theft, pornography/obscene material, prostitution, robbery, sex offenses (forcible and non-forcible), stolen property and weapon law violations.

Group A Offenses20102011201220132014
Murder20100
Kidnapping/Abduction91161016
Rape/Sexual Assault*2425222644
Statutory Rape41132
Aggravated Assault8081677875
Simple Assault 376387333302383
Intimidation5746444644
Stalking813597
Arson83337
Bribery02010
Burglary119929087104
Counterfeiting/Forgery9159414252
Destruction/Damage/Vandalism226260180177146
Embezzlement3335463130
Extortion/Blackmail11312
Fraud189192251232300
Motor Vehicle Theft3035412719
Robbery91111215
Stolen Property1326149
Theft927905905877868
Drugs/Narcotics551409554574496
Pornography/Obscene Material03795
Prostitution3210415
Weapon Law Violations211726176

*The Rape/Sexual Offenses field includes numbers for Forcible Rape, Forcible Sodomy, Sexual Assault W/Object and Forcible Fondling

Group B Offenses include bad checks, curfew/loitering/vagrancy, disorderly conduct, driving under the influence (DUI), drunkenness, nonviolent family offenses, liquor law violations, peeping tom, runaway, trespass of real property and “all other offenses”.

Group B Arrests20102011201220132014
Bad Checks00101
Curfew/Vagrancy933106
Disorderly Conduct67545991103
DUI269295355286249
Drunkenness11712913813188
Family Non-Violent1031 0
Liquor Law Violation112951078464
Peeping Tom11000
Runaway0191800
Trespass1731444548
All Other Offenses188334386174158

See also an overview of Williamson County crime over the last 5 years as well as statistics for each city below:
A Look at Williamson County Crime From 2010 to Present

Brentwood Nolensville

Spring Hill
Fairview

Advertisement