Some places and businesses stand out to Williamson County locals. The annual Sizzle Awards recently pointed out some of the hottest, most liked places to shop, eat and play in Williamson County.
Among them:
-A Moment’s Peace Salon
-Darrell Waltrip Automotive Group
-Westhaven
-Pinkerton Park
-Downtown Franklin Square
-Harlinsdale Park
-Studio Tenn
-Wine Down Main Street Festival
-Franklin on Foot Walking Tour
-The Carter House
-Williamson County Parks and Rec
-Crockett Park
-Jim Warren Park
Here is the full list of winners:
CUISINE
Bakery
1st: Merridee’s Breadbasket
2nd: Puffy Muffin
3rd: Panera Bread
Best Burger
1st: Five Guys
2nd: Burger Up
3rd: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
Best Breakfast
1st: Cracker Barrel
2nd: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
3rd: Merridee’s Breadbasket
Best Caterer
1st: Catering & Events by Suzette
2nd: Brown Bag Catering Co.
3rd: TomKats Catering
Best Catering Restaurant
1st: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
2nd: Famous Dave’s
3rd: Daily Dish
Best Coffee Shop
1st: Frothy Monkey
2nd: Starbuck’s
3rd: Merridee’s Breadbasket
Best Deli/Sandwich Shop
1st: Franklin Mercantile
2nd: Jason’s Deli
3rd: Jersey Mike’s
Best Fine Dining
1st: J. Alexander’s
2nd: Sperry’s
3rd: Stoney River
Best Meat & Three
1st: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
2nd: Cool Café
3rd: Bishop’s Meat & Three
Best Mexican
1st: Pueblo Real
2nd: Chuy’s
3rd: Sopapilla’s (new)
Best BBQ
1st: Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q
2nd: Famous Dave’s
3rd: Stroud’s
Best Steak
1st: Stoney River
2nd: Sperry’s
3rd: Cork & Cow
Best Italian
1st: Carrabba’s Italian Grille
2nd: Amerigo
3rd: Buca di Beppo
Best Cold Dessert Place
1st: Sweet CeCe’s
2nd: Baskin Robbins
3rd: Marble Slab Creamery
Best Pizza
1st: Mellow Mushroom
2nd: Nashville Pizza Co.
3rd: Jet’s Pizza
Best Seafood
1st: Bonefish Grill
2nd: Puckett’s Boat House
3rd: Saffire
Best Sushi
1st: Wild Ginger
2nd: Koi Sushi & Thai
3rd: Peter’s Sushi-Thai
Best Asian
1st: P.F. Chang’s
2nd: Wild Ginger
3rd: Koi Sushi & Thai
Best Business Lunch
1st: BrickTop’s
2nd: J. Alexander’s
3rd: Franklin Chop House
Best Curbside Service
1st: Sonic Drive-In
2nd: Carrabba’s Italian Grille
3rd: Chili’s
Best Value
1st: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
2nd: Franklin Chop House
3rd: Cool Café
Best Children’s Menu
1st: Chick-fil-A
2nd: Puckett’s Boat House
3rd: Famous Dave’s
Best Country Market/Deli
1st: Half Way Market
2nd: Huff’s Grocery
3rd: Puckett’s Grocery in Leiper’s Fork
Best Wait Staff/Service
1st: J. Alexander’s
2nd: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
3rd: Red Pony
Best New Restaurant
1st: GRAYS on Main
2nd: Granite City Brewery
3rd: Old Chicago Pizza & Tap Room
Best Romantic Dinner (new)
1st: Sperry’s
2nd: Saffire
3rd: Red Pony
Best Sunday Brunch (new)
1st: 55 South
2nd: Sperry’s
3rd: Granite City Brewery
Best Sports Bar (new)
1st: Jonathan’s Grille
2nd: Buffalo Wild Wings
3rd: Wild Wing Café
Best Gluten-Free Menu (new)
1st: Whole Foods
2nd: Mellow Mushroom
3rd: P.F. Chang’s
ENTERTAINMENT
Best Bar
1st: Bunganut Pig
2nd: Tin Roof 2
3rd: Drake’s (new)
Best Fundraiser/Charity Event
1st: Wine Down Main Street
2nd: Franklin Rodeo (new)
3rd: Franklin Wine Festival
Best Community (FREE) Event
1st: Main Street Festival
2nd: Dickens of A Christmas
3rd: Pumpkinfest
Best Event Venue
1st: Arrington Vineyards
2nd: The Factory at Franklin
3rd: The Franklin Theatre
Best Golf Course
1st: Vanderbilt Legend’s
2nd: Governor’s Club
3rd: Westhaven Golf Club
Best Happy Hour (new)
1st: Jonathan’s Grille
2nd: McCreary’s Irish Pub
3rd: Chili’s
Best Live Entertainment
1st: The Franklin Theatre
2nd: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
3rd: The Bunganut Pig
Best Public Park
1st: Pinkerton Park
2nd: Crockett Park
3rd: Jim Warren Park
Best Art Gallery
1st: Leiper’s Creek Gallery
2nd: Gallery 202
3rd: Stonebridge Art Gallery
Best Live Theater
1st: Studio Tenn/Franklin Theatre
2nd: The Boiler Room
3rd: Pull –Tight Players
Best Tourist Attraction
1st: Downtown Franklin & Square
2nd: Historic Carnton Plantation
3rd: The Carter House
Best Field Trip
1st: Gentry’s Farm
2nd: Historic Carnton Plantation
3rd: Franklin on Foot Walking Tour
Best Summer Camp (new)
1st: YMCA – Camp Widjiwagan
2nd: Kids on Stage
3rd: Deer Run Retreat
Best Youth Musical Instruction (new)
1st: Shuff’s Music
2nd: School of Rock
3rd: Franklin/Brentwood Arts Academy
Best Youth Dance Instruction (new)
1st: Ann Carroll School of Dance
2nd: Franklin School of Performing Arts
3rd: Williamson County Parks & Rec
Best Youth Gymnastics (new)
1st: Let it Shine
2nd: Harpeth Gymnastics
3rd: Premier Athletics
Best Youth Martial Arts (new)
1st: Franklin Taekwondo
2nd: Family First Martial Arts
3rd: MPact Martial Arts
Best Youth (Non-Musical) Arts Program
1st: Pull-Tight Youth Actors Guild
2nd: Act Too Players
3rd: Star Bright Players
Best Youth Sports Program
1st: Williamson County Parks & Rec. Programs
2nd: YMCA
3rd: Franklin Baseball
SHOPPING
Best Fashion Accessories in Williamson County
1st: Philanthropy
2nd: Jondie
3rd: Chico’s
Best Antiques in Williamson County
1st: Franklin Antique Mall
2nd: Antiques at the Factory
3rd: PD’s
Best Bridal in Williamson County
1st: David’s Bridal
2nd: The Registry
3rd: Brides by Sugar Drop
Best Baby and Children’s Boutique in Williamson County
1st: Once Upon A Child
2nd: The Little Cottage
3rd: Kid to Kid
Best Maternity in Williamson County
1st: Once Upon A Child
2nd: Target
3rd: Motherhood Maternity
Best Bookstore in Williamson County
1st: Barnes & Noble Booksellers
2nd: Landmark Booksellers
3rd: Lifeway Christian
Best Department Store (Mall) in Williamson County
1st: Belk
2nd: Dillard’s
3rd: Macy’s
Best Department Store (Super Center/Mega Center) in Williamson County
1st: Costco
2nd: Target
3rd: Sam’s Club
Best Electronics in Williamson County
1st : Best Buy
2nd: The Apple Store
3rd: HH Gregg
Best Furniture in Williamson County
1st: Sprintz
2nd: Pottery Barn
3rd: American Signature
Best Wedding Gifts/Registry in Williamson County
1st: Bed, Bath & Beyond
2nd: The Registry
3rd: Target
Best Grocery Store in Williamson County
1st: Publix
2nd: Whole Foods
3rd: Kroger
Best Fine Jewelry in Williamson County
1st: Walton’s Antique & Estate Jewelry
2nd: Jared’s Gallery of Jewelry
3rd: Genesis Diamonds
Best Clothing Boutique in Williamson County
1st: Philanthropy
2nd: Chico’s
3rd: Emmaline
Best Pet Products in Williamson County
1st: PetSmart
2nd: Nashville Pet Products
3rd: Animalia
Best Shoes in Williamson County
1st: Marti & Liz Shoes
2nd: DSW
3rd: Dillard’s
Best Sporting Goods & Athletic Apparel in Williamson County
1st: Academy Sports + Outdoors
2nd: Dick’s Sporting Goods
3rd: Bink’s Outfitters
Best Wine & Spirits in Williamson County
1st: Cool Springs Wine & Spirits
2nd: Red Dog Wine & Spirits
3rd: Del Rio Wine & Spirits
Best Garden Center in Williamson County
1st: Harpeth True Value
2nd: Home Depot
3rd: Lowe’s
Favorite Retail Merchant in Downtown Franklin
1st: Shoppes on Main
2nd: Bink’s Outfitters
3rd: Philanthropy
Favorite Retail Merchant in Brentwood
1st: TJ Maxx
2nd: REI
3rd: Hot Pink
Favorite Retail Merchant in Leiper’s Fork
1st: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
2nd: Serenite Maison
3rd: Yeoman’s in the Fork
Favorite Retail Merchant in Thompson’s Station/Spring Hill
1st: Early’s Honey Stand
2nd: Target
3rd: Kohl’s
Favorite Retail Merchant in Grassland
1st: The Good Cup
2nd: Grassland Market
3rd: Wild Birds Unlimited
Favorite Retail Merchant in Cool Springs
1st: Target
2nd: TJ Maxx
3rd: Kohl’s
Best Home Decor & Accessories in Williamson County
1st: TJ Maxx/Home Goods
2nd: Kirkland’s
3rd: PD’s
SERVICE
Best Auto Dealership in Williamson County
1st: Darrell Waltrip Dealerships
2nd: Lexus of Cool Springs
3rd: Alexander Automotive
Best Auto Repair in Williamson County
1st: Moody’s Tire & Auto Service
2nd: Christian Brothers
3rd: Gateway Tire
Best Local Bank (new)
1st: Franklin Synergy Bank
2nd: FirstBank
3rd: Pinnacle Bank
Best Regional/National Bank in Williamson County (new)
1st: Regions
2nd: First Tennessee
3rd: Bank of America
Best Car Wash/Detailer in Williamson County
1st: Miles Auto Spa
2nd: Franklin Car Wash and Detail
3rd: Auto Wash Express
Best Financial Services (Accounting & Investing) in Williamson County
1st: First Tennessee
2nd: Franklin Synergy Financial Investments
3rd: Edward Jones
Best Florist in Williamson County
1st: Franklin Flower & Gift Shop
2nd: Always in Bloom
3rd: Garden Delights
Best Home Renovation/Remodeling in Williamson County
1st: Deer Creek Homes
2nd: Michael Lee Restoration (new)
3rd: Trey Vaughn Builders (new)
Best House Cleaning in Williamson County
1st: Molly Maid
2nd: Merry Maids
3rd: Bella Green
Best Insurance Agent in Williamson County (new) – changed from agency
1st: Full Service Insurance
2nd: Cathy Marks, State Farm (new)
3rd: Caroline Pistole, State Farm (new)
Best Kennel/Boarding Facility in Williamson County
1st: My Second Home Pet Resort
2nd: The Farm @ Natchez Trace
3rd: Paw Pals (new)
Best Landscaping in Williamson County
1st: Hewitt’s Garden Center & Landscaping
2nd: Mike Hayes & Assoc.
3rd: Sticks & Stones Landscape
Best Law Firm in Williamson County
1st: Stites & Harbison, PLLC
2nd: Hale & Hale PLC (new)
3rd: Hartzog & Silva
Best Real Estate Agency in Williamson County
1st: Bob Parks Realty
2nd: Crye-Leike
3rd: Benchmark Realty (new)
Best Travel Agency in Williamson County
1st: AAA
2nd: Franklin Travel
3rd: Just Cruisin’ Plus (new)
Best Veterinary Practice in Williamson County
1st: Williamson County Animal Hospital
2nd: Animalia
3rd: Battleground Hospital for Animals
Best Dry Cleaners (new)
1st: Fashion Cleaners
2nd: Jimmy’s Cleaners
3rd: Comet Cleaners
Best Electrician (new)
1st: Lee Company
2nd: Sewell Electric
3rd: David Gatlin
Best IT/Technical Support (new)
1st: Best Buy Geek Squad
2nd: Tech Pros
3rd: JLB Works
Best Web Design/Development (new)
1st: JLB Works
Best Plumbing (new)
1st: Lee Company
2nd: Joslin Plumbing & Heating
3rd: Hiller Plumbing Heating & Cooling
Best Heating & Air (new)
1st: Lee Company
2nd: Joslin Plumbing & Heating
3rd: Hiller Plumbing Heating & Cooling
Best Builder/Developer (revived)
1st: Southern Land Company
2nd: John Maher Builders
3rd: Carbine & Associates
HEALTH & WELLNESS
Best Adult Dental Practice
1st: Sara B. Northcutt Dentistry
2nd: Aspen Grove Dental
3rd: Kemp Dental Group
Best Pediatric Dental
1st: Snodgrass & King
2nd: Dr. Buzz Alexander
3rd: Franklin Pediatric Dentistry
Best Orthodontist
1st: David Kemp Orthodontics
2nd: Dr. Jon Lucas (new)
3rd: Dr. James L. Ferguson
Best Eye Care
1st: Cool Springs Eye Care
2nd: Vanderbilt Eye Clinic
3rd: Primary Eye Care Group (new)
Best Adult Physician
1st: Vanderbilt Clinics
2nd: Franklin Women’s Center
3rd: Heritage Medical Associates
Best Pediatric Office
1st: Pediatric Associates
2nd: Brentwood Children’s Clinic
3rd: Harpeth Pediatrics
Best Physical Therapy
1st: STAR Physical Therapy
2nd: Vanderbilt
1st: Elite Physical Therapy
Best Sports Medicine/Orthopaedics
1st: Vanderbilt Bone & Joint Clinic
2nd: STAR Physical Therapy
3rd: Franklin Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Best Chiropractor (new)
1st: Dr. David Mason
2nd: Dr. Gil Kentof
3rd: Crist Chiropractic
PERSONAL CARE
Best Barber/Men’s Haircut in Williamson County
1st: Great Clips
2nd: Dion’s South (new)
3rd: Uncle’s Barber Shop (new)
Best Child’s Haircut in Williamson County
1st: Great Clips
2nd: Divas & Dudes
3rd: The Studio by Studio Gaven (new)
Best Hair Salon in Williamson County
1st: Dion’s South (new)
2nd: Studio Gaven
3rd: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa
Best Health Club/Fitness Center in Williamson County
1st: Williamson County Parks & Rec.
2nd: YMCA
3rd: Franklin Athletic Club
Specialty Fitness Outlets (Bootcamps, Yoga, etc.)
1st: D1
2nd: Team Tae Bo Fitness (new)
3rd: Temple Fitness
Best Day Spa in Williamson County
1st: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa
2nd: Woodhouse Day Spa
3rd: Juel Salon & Spa
Best Massage in Williamson County
1st: Woodhouse Day Spa
2nd: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa
3rd: Massage Envy
Best Manicure/Pedicure in Williamson County
1st: The Nail Bar
2nd: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa
3rd: Nail Avenue