sporting clays state championships

More than 1,250 youth athletes, from middle school to college, participated in the 2019 Tennessee Scholastic Clay Target Program State Championships on June 18 through 23 in Nashville.

State Championships spanned six full days of co-ed competition in three shotgun shooting sports disciplines: trap, skeet, and sporting clays, as well as doubles competitions. Individuals and teams from all corners of the state competed for titles in more than 70 categories.

“The dedication of our student athletes—and the parents and coaches who support them—is truly incredible,” said Andrew Peercy, Tennessee Scholastic Clay Target Program manager. “These youth are setting the bar for the shooting sports and what it means to pursue an outdoor lifestyle from a young age.”

The governing body of the sport in Tennessee is the Tennessee Scholastic Clay Target Program, an initiative of Tennessee Wildlife Federation. Tennessee Wildlife Federation is one of the largest and oldest nonprofits dedicated to the conservation of Tennessee’s wildlife and natural resources. Tennessee Scholastic Clay Target Program recruits youth into an outdoor lifestyle by introducing them to the shooting sports.

“Our athletes embody commitment and discipline. We’re looking forward to seeing many progress to Nationals the week of July 13,” said Peercy. “From middle school to college seniors, our competitors represent the future of outdoorsmen in Tennessee and ultimately the future of our state’s wildlife and natural resources.”

Hunters and anglers are leading advocates for policies that promote good stewardship of our natural resources and are the main source of funding wildlife conservation in Tennessee. But for every ten sportsmen today, only seven are growing up to take their place.

SKEET

Rookie/Intermediate Grand Champion
Single highest individual score.
Dalton Berry on Harpeth Crush team (Williamson Co.)

Junior Varsity/Varsity Grand Champion
Single highest individual score.
Seth Ratliff on Clarksville Clay Target Association – No Option (Montgomery Co.)

Rookie Team

1. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

2. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

3. N2Dust Shotgun Sports (Knox Co.)

Intermediate Entry Level Team

1. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

2. Str8 Shooters Clay Team (Hamilton Co.)

3. Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

Intermediate-Advanced Team

1. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

2. Harpeth Crush (Williamson Co.)

3. Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

Junior Varsity Team

1. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

2. Webb Feet (Bedford Co.)

3. Haywood Young Guns (Haywood Co.)

Varsity Team

1. Clarksville Clay Target Association – No Option (Montgomery Co.)

2. Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

3. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

Collegiate Team

1. Clay Target Team of APSU (Montgomery Co.)

2. Bethel University (Carroll Co.)

3. University of TN at Martin (Weakley Co.)

DOUBLES SKEET

Rookie Team

1. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

2. Lewis County (Lewis Co.)

Intermediate Entry Level Team

1. Hardin County (Hardin Co.)

2. South Gibson Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

3. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

Intermediate-Advanced Team

1. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

2. Franklin High School Rebels (Williamson Co.)

3. South Gibson Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

Junior Varsity Team

1. Clarksville Academy (Montgomery Co.)

2. Clarksville Clay Target Association – No Option (Montgomery Co.)

3. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

Varsity Team

1. Southern Shooting Sports (Montgomery Co.)

2. South Gibson Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

3. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

Collegiate Team

1. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

2. Bethel University (Caroll Co.)

3. Clay Target Team of APSU (Montgomery Co.)

SPORTING CLAYS

Rookie/Intermediate Grand Champion

Single highest individual score.

Jacob Sullivan on Str8 Shooters Clay Team (Hamilton Co.)

Junior Varsity/Varsity Grand Champion

Single highest individual score.

Blythe Booker on Str8 Shooters Clay Team (Hamilton Co.)

Rookie Team

1. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

2. McKenzie Shooting Sports (Carroll Co.)

3. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

Intermediate Entry Level Team

1. Str8 Shooters Clay Team (Hamilton Co.)

2. Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

3. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

Intermediate-Advanced Team

1. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

2. Franklin High School Rebels (Williamson Co.)

3. Harpeth Crush (Williamson Co.)

Junior Varsity Team

1. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

2. Clarksville Clay Target Association – No Option (Montgomery Co.)

3. Webb Feet (Bedford Co.)

Varsity Team

1. Str8 Shooters Clay Team (Hamilton Co.)

2. Southern Shooting Sports (Montgomery Co.)

3. Monroe County (Monore Co.)

Collegiate Team

1. Clay Target Team of APSU (Montgomery Co.)

2. Bethel University (Caroll Co.)

3. University of Tennessee – Martin (Weakley Co.)

TRAP

Rookie/Intermediate Grand Champion

Single highest individual score.

Jedidiah Baggett on Houston County Lucky Shots (Houston Co.)

Junior Varsity/Varsity Grand Champion

Single highest individual score.

William Rice on T-County Clay Busters team (Tipton Co.)

Rookie Team

1. Zion Christian Academy 4-H Shooting Sports (Maury Co.)

2. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

3. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

Intermediate Entry Level Team

1. Collierville High School Trap Team (Shelby Co.)

2. Hardin County Hitmen (Hardin Co.)

3. Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

Intermediate-Advanced Team

1. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

2. Coffee County Middle Claybusters (Coffee Co.)

3. Hardin County Hitmen (Hardin Co.)

Junior Varsity Team

1. Coffee County Claybusters (Coffee Co.)

2. T-County Clay Busters (Tipton Co.)

3. Cocke County Claybusters (Cocke Co.)

Varsity Team

1. Cumberland County Clay Crushers (Cumberland Co.)

2. Jefferson County 4-H Shooting Sports (Jefferson Co.)

3. Columbia Academy GunDawgs (Maury Co.)

Collegiate Team

1. Bethel University (Carroll Co.)

2. University of Tennessee – Martin (Weakley Co.)

3. Clay Target Team of APSU (Montgomery Co.)

DOUBLES TRAP

Rookie Team

1. Lewis County

Intermediate Entry Level Team

1. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

2. Cumberland County Clay Crushers (Cumberland Co.)

3. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

Intermediate-Advanced Team

1. McKenzie Shooting Sports (Carroll Co.)

2. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

3. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

Junior Varsity Team

1. Page High School (Williamson Co.)

2. Cumberland County Clay Crushers (Cumberland Co.)

3. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

Varsity Team

1. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

2. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

3. Bartlett Trap Team (Shelby Co.)

Collegiate Team

1.Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

2. Giles County Clay Dusters (Giles Co.)

3. Clay Target Team of APSU (Montgomery Co.)

COMBINED HIGHEST OVERALL

Awarded to the individuals and teams who shoot the highest score totaled from all three disciplines.

Rookie Individual

1. Cylas Prince on Monroe County team (Monroe Co.)

2. Connor Webb on Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

Rookie Team

1. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

2. Henry Co. No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

Intermediate (Entry Level and Advanced) Individual

1. Kade Forsythe on South Gibson Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

2. Dalton Berry on Harpeth Crush (Williamson Co.)

Intermediate (Entry Level and Advanced) Team

1. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

2. Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

Varsity (Junior Varsity and Varsity) Individual

1. Blythe Brooker on Str8 Shooters Clay Team (Hamilton Co.)

2. Isac VanWormer on Southern Shooting Sports team (Montgomery Co.)

Varsity (Junior Varsity and Varsity) Team

1. Str8 Shooters Clay Team (Hamilton Co.)

2. Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

About Tennessee Wildlife Federation
Tennessee Wildlife Federation leads the conservation, sound management and wise use of Tennessee’s great outdoors. Since 1946, the Federation has spearheaded the development of the state’s wildlife policy, advanced landmark legislation on air and water quality and other conservation initiatives, helped restore numerous species, and introduced thousands of kids to the great outdoors. To learn more, visit tnwf.org.

Advertisement


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here