Over 20 Williamson County students were recognized with awards in the 2015 Scholastic Art Award Competition at Cheekwood Botanical Garden & Museum of Art. There were a total of 1, 380 entries this year.
Here is a partial list of the winners:
Lisa Qu, Brentwood High, 12th grade
“Pride”, Fashion category–American Vision Nominee
“Bison”, Sculpture–Gold Key Award
“Waiting”, Comic Art–Gold Key Award
“The Blue Piano”, Painting–Silver Key Award
Teacher: Emithy Martinez
Polly Bailey, Brentwood Middle, 8th grade
“Winter’s Coming,” Drawing & Illustration–Gold Key Award
Teacher: Maggie Tucker
Lara Bol, Independence High, 12th grade
“Kind of Blue”, Photography–Gold Key Award
Teacher: Stephanie Prewitt
Evan Genter, Independence High, 12th grade
“Viruses”, Comic Art–Gold Key Award
“Modern Retellings,” Art Portfolio–Gold Key Award
“Rowdy Snodgrass”, Comic Art–Silver Key Award
Teacher: Andrea Howard
Patricia Jones, Brentwood Academy, 12th grade
“Mood Potrait,” Mixed Media–Gold Key Award
Teacher: Debbie Dunn
Bahar Meshkat, Ravenwood High, 12th grade
“Author”, Drawing & Illustration–Gold Key Award
Teacher: Taylor Brown
Erica Agnew, Ravenwood High, 12th grade
“Echo”, Sculpture–Silver Key Award
Teacher: Taylor Brown
Caitlyn Cameron, Independence High, 12th grade
“Buzz Kill”, Drawing & Illustration–Silver Key Award
Teacher: Andrea Howard
Kathryn Campbell, Franklin High, 12th grade
“Mama in the Kitchen”, Drawing & Illustration–Silver Key Award
Teacher: Laura Rheinlander
Julie Chapman, Independence High, 11th grade
“A New Perspective”, Drawing & Illustration–Silver Key Award
Teacher: Andrea Howard
Christina Conrady, Battle Ground Academy, 8th grade
“Octopus Bubbles,” Drawing & Illustration–Silver Key Award
Teacher: Wendi Parker
*”Octopus Bubbles” is pictured above
Alison Gibson, Ravenwood High, 11th grade
“Close-up of a Horse”, Printmaking–Silver Key Award
Teacher: Taylor Brown
Daisy Gonzalez, Fairview Middle, 7th grade
“The Museum”, Film & Animation–Silver Key Award
Teacher: Michelle Vinci
Andy Gordon, Ravenwood High, 12th grade
“Brad”, Drawing & Illustration-Silver Key Award
“Spaceman”, Mixed Media–Silver Key Award
“Missionary,” Painting–Silver Key Award
Teacher: Taylor Brown
Bailey Reese, Battle Ground Academy, 12th grade
“Contemporary Vase”, Ceramics & Glass–Silver Key Award
Teacher: Wendi Parker
Emma Sarappo, Ravenwood High, 12th grade
“Reject Pile”, Drawing & Illustration–Silver Key Award
Teacher: Taylor Brown
Heather Hernandez, Ravenwood High, 12th grade
“Addiction”, Painting–Silver Key Award
“The Third Eye”, Drawing & Illustration
Teacher: Taylor Brown
Justin Ma, Franklin High, 11th grade
“Origin of Theory”, Drawing & Illustration
Teacher: Laura Rheinalander
To see the entire list of awards, visit http://www.cheekwood.org/Education/The_Scholastic_Art_Competition.aspx