signing day

UPDATED on 2/2/17 at 10:36 p.m. 

Williamson County student athletes had a whirlwind day Wednesday, officially committing to colleges.

Signees will be playing next year for schools including MTSU, Florida, Miami University of Ohio, UT, Alabama and many more.

Congratulations to all the lucky young men and women below, listed by high school:

This list is aiming to be comprehensive, but if we missed someone please e-mail news@bigrmedia.com.

Battle Ground Academy

Name School Sport College
Wrenne French BGA Soccer UT- Knoxville
Chloe Tremblay BGA Soccer Lehigh
Taylor Knight BGA Soccer Union
Jake Holloway BGA Baseball Centre
Jack Arnold BGA Soccer Yale
Henry Sanders BGA Soccer BSC
Walker Anderson BGA Tennis HWS
Hannah Wright BGA Golf WLU

Brentwood

Name School Sport College
Jackson Vroon Brentwood CC/Track Belmont
Sam Fischer Brentwood Tennis University of Alabama
Jacob Gossett Brentwood Baseball Maryville
Spencer Klinsky Brentwood Swimming Miami University in Ohio
Kamryn Carter Brentwood Volleyball McKendree University
Keely Kaufman Brentwood Volleyball Cumberland University
Preston Victory Brentwood Lacrosse Ohio Northern
Tucker Day Brentwood Football Mississippi State
Cameron Williams Brentwood Soccer ETSU
Taylor Vroon Brentwood CC/Track Belmont
McKenna Morello Brentwood Swimming University of Tennessee
Annie Paris Brentwood Golf Rhodes
Christian LaBreche Brentwood Football UT Martin

One of the most recruited athletes this year was Brentwood kicker Tucker Day. He humbly boasted of hitting 60-yard field goals. He was the hero of the Bruins 24-21 win over Centennial in the playoffs last year, when he kicked a game-winning field goal as time expired.

Brentwood Academy

Name School Sport College
Evan Beddoe BA Football US Air Force Academy
Thomas Ozburn BA Track Samford
Josh Smith BA Football Georgetown
Jack McDonald BA Football  Austin Peay
Bryce Jarvis BA Baseball Duke
Lawrence Segree BA Football Tenn State
Jeremiah Oatsvall BA Football Austin Peay
Claire Cheeseman BA Track Belmont
Kiley Vandevier BA Swimming SMU
Bria Dial BA Basketball UT

 Centennial

Name School Sport College
Billy Creger Centennial Baseball Samford
Reilly Fulton Centennial Volleyball Freed Hardeman
Abigail Wiser Centennial Volleyball Bethel
Kelsey Fearing Centennial Lacrosse Univ. of the Cumberlands-KY
Kalen Fearing Centennial Lacrosse Tennessee Wesleyn
Avery Truelove Centennial Track Lee
Lynna Taylor Centennial Track Lee
Blake Simzisko Centennial Lacrosse Tennesee Wesleyn
Senturian Dereaux Centennial Football Bethel
Connor Hatcher Centennial Football SW Assembly of God Univ.
Conner Tremayne Centennial Football Morehead State
Nick Bell Centennial Football University of Dayton

CPA

Name School Sport College
Emily Enoch CPA Tennis B-S
Owen Keck CPA Soccer Lee

Father Ryan

Name School Sport College
Abby Nipp Father Ryan Soccer UT- Chat
Jonathan Giles Father Ryan Soccer W. Kentucky

 

Franklin

Name School Sport College
Bre Carlton Franklin Volleyball Union
Jonathan Giles Franklin Baseball Transylvania
Andrew Winningham Franklin Baseball Transylvania
Caden Williams Franklin Football Army
Rachael DePriest Franklin G Soccer MTSU
Madison Smith Franklin G Soccer Ole Miss
Lofton Cotton Franklin Baseball Vol State
Alex Gaca Franklin Football Memphis
J.P Batarseh Franklin Football Austin Peay
Barrett Brown Franklin Football Memphis

Franklin girls soccer saw two of its stars signed today.
Peyton Depriest will go to MTSU and Madison Smith will go to Ole Miss.

Franklin Road Academy

Name School Sport College
Jack Doherty FRA Football Richmond
Maeve Kelly FRA Soccer UT- Chatt
Ryan Madondo FRA Soccer ETSU
Sydney Malham FRA Soccer OSU

Independence

Name School Sport College
Grayson Murphy Independence Basketball Belmont
Keller Makemson Independence Soccer Montevallo
Julie Garst Independence Girls Soccer Belmont
Christy Crews Independence Softball Bethel College
Shelby McAllister Independence Volleyball Huntington College
Brandon Hines Independence Football UT Knoxville
Landon Guidry Independence Football Mississippi State

Landon Guidry, the standout at Independence will play on the same sideline as Tucker Day next year,  his former foe from Brentwood.

Page

Name School Sport College
Peyton Wigginton Page Baseball MTSU
Colin Lamb Page CC Dayton
Brianna Morgheim Page Volleyball Belmont Abbey
Peyton Clark Page Softball Rhodes
Tyler Gardner Page Football Austin Peay
Brent Cimaglia Page Football UT Knoxville
Cruze Kerrigan Page Football Centre

Another highly recruited kicker was Brent Cimaglia. He will play for the Vols next year.

Ravenwood

Name School Sport College
Morgan Ainsworth RHS Girls Lacrosse Georgetown College
Ann Catherine Blackburn RHS Girls Golf Belmont University
Sophia Patonis RHS Softball Alcorn State University
Sydney Logan RHS Volleyball Belmont Abbey College
Patrick Leitten RHS Football Duke University
Tanner Munzel RHS Boys Golf Christian Brothers University
Evan Bentley RHS Boys Lacrosse Birmingham-Southern College
Blare Gerido RHS Girls Soccer University of TN Martin
Pat Leitten RHS Football Duke University
Baker Lockhart RHS Soccer Belmont University
Cater Nelson RHS Football University of the Cumberlands
Grace Parson RHS Girls Soccer Belmont University
Blake Sams RHS Boys Soccer University of North Florida

Spring Hill

Name School Sport College
Arielle LeMieux Spring Hill Soccer Christian Brothers

Summit

Name School Sport College
Wade Lopiccolo Summit Baseball Transylvania
Reed Johnson Summit Baseball Freed Hardeman
John Carter Summit Basketball Naval Academy
Shelby Penning Summit Softball Chattanooga St.
Matt Melendy Summit Track Univerist of the Cumberlands
Emily Szymanski Summit Softball UT Chattanooga
Haley Jones Summit Soccer Cumberland University

Two standouts from the Spartans softball and one from their girls soccer signed today.
Emily Szymanski will play softball for UT-Chat and Shelby Penning for Chat State. Haley Jones will play soccer for Cumberland.

 

Advertisement