By Sam McGaw

BOYS BASKETBALL

District 11-AAA Quarterfinals

Dickson County 33 at Brentwood 51  

Brentwood advanced to the District 11-AAA semifinals with a 51-33 win over Dickson County Wednesday.

Kellen King led the Bruins with 21 points. Reed Smith added 13 points and David Windley posted 10 in the victory.

Brentwood will travel to battle Centennial in the 11-AAA semifinals at 7 p.m. Friday.

Centennial 42 at Ravenwood 39

Centennial eliminated Ravenwood from the District 11-AAA tournament with a 42-39 upset win Wednesday.

Tre Carlton led CHS with 14 points and Drew Joiner scored nine.

Elon Smallwood scored 10 points for Ravenwood.

Centennial will host Brentwood for an 11-AAA semifinal at 7 p.m. Friday.

Division II-A East/Middle Region Quarterfinals

Mt. Juliet Christian 53 at Battle Ground Academy 74

BGA’s Jack Jewell scored 13 points and Bo Jewell, Ollie Reese and Jorian Cantrell posted 12 points apiece in a 74-53 win over Mt. Juliet Christian Wednesday.

King’s Academy 56 at Franklin Road Academy 62

FRA’s Brennan Crook scored 22 points and Jack Doherty added 15 in a 62-56 win over King’s Academy.

Brentwood Academy 68 at Pope John Paul II 29

BA’s Darius Garland scored 23 points and Cam Johnson dropped 16 in a 68-29 win over PJPII.

Christ Presbyterian Academy 79 at Spring Hill 37

CPA’s Clay Washburn dropped 29 points and Michael Mayernick scored 16 in a 79-37 win at Spring Hill.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brentwood 33 at Centennial 36 (District 11-AAA Quarterfinals)

Centennial advanced to the District 11-AAA semifinals with a 36-33 win over Brentwood Tuesday.

Malea Robertson led CHS with 11 points and Shantell Fly posted nine.

Abby Shealy spearheaded Brentwood with nine points.

Centennial will host Franklin for a semifinal matchup at 7 p.m. Friday.

Independence 19 at Franklin 40 (District 11-AAA Quarterfinals)

Franklin eliminated Independence with a 40-19 win in a District 11-AAA quarterfinal Tuesday.

Jilian King led the assault with 16 points.

Franklin will travel to battle Centennial in a semifinal Friday at 7 p.m.

Friendship Christian 32 at Battle Ground Academy 64 (DII-A East/Middle Region Quarterfinals)

BGA advanced to the DII-A East/Middle Region semifinals with a 64-32 win against Friendship Christian.

Kaitlin Summarell and Allison Cowie scored 14 points apiece in the victory.

Page 47 at Giles County 53

Page’s Faith Wilkin scored 18 points and Allison Pack posted 12 in a 53-47 loss against Giles County.

Brentwood Academy 68 at Pope John Paul II 16 

BA’s Bria Dial scored 17 points, Sydni Harvey dropped 16 and Laney Morrissey posted 15 in a 68-16 win against PJPII.

Brentwood 33 at Centennial 36 (District 11-AAA Quarterfinals)

Centennial advanced to the District 11-AAA semifinals with a 36-33 win over Brentwood Tuesday.

Malea Robertson led CHS with 11 points and Shantell Fly posted nine.

Abby Shealy spearheaded Brentwood with nine points.

Centennial will host Franklin for a semifinal matchup at 7 p.m. Friday.

Christ Presbyterian Academy 67 at Spring Hill 29 

CPA’s Savannah LeGate scored 18 points, Carrington Washburn posted 16 and Grace Gilbert scored 10 in a 67-29 rout of Spring Hill.

Marshall County 48 at Nolensville 46 

Grace Baird scored 19 points for Nolensville in its 48-46 loss against Marshall County.

Providence Christian 46 at Franklin Road Academy 57 (DII-A East/Middle Region Quarterfinals)

Riley Casey scored 29 points to lead FRA to a 57-46 win against Providence Christian in a DII-A East/Middle Region quarterfinal Tuesday.

 

Advertisement