TSSAA Cheer/Dance Championships

The 2019 TSSAA Cheer/Dance Championships were held on Saturday, December 7 at the Murphy Center on the campus of Middle Tennessee State University. The results of the competition are below.

HIGH SCHOOL DANCE AWARDS

Small Varsity Jazz
1st – Farragut High School
2nd – Nolensville High School

Small Varsity Pom
1st – Farragut High School
2nd – Gallatin High School
3rd – Tennessee High School

Small Varsity Hip Hop
1st – Station Camp High School
2nd – Gallatin High School

Small Varsity High Kick
1st – Station Camp High School

Medium Varsity Jazz
1st – Bearden High School
2nd – Brentwood Academy

Medium Varsity Pom
1st – Bearden High School
2nd – Hendersonville High School

Medium Varsity Hip Hop
1st – Arlington High School
2nd – Hendersonville High School

Medium Varsity High Kick
1st – Ootlewah High School

Large Varsity Jazz
1st – Brentwood High School

Large Varsity Hip Hop
1st – Beech High School

Large Varsity High Kick
1st – Dyersburg High School

Junior Varsity Pom
1st – Arlington High School

Junior Varsity Hip Hop
1st – Arlington High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL DANCE AWARDS

Jazz
1st – Farragut Middle School

Pom
1st – Farragut Middle School
2nd – West Collierville Middle School
3rd – Arlington Middle School

Hip Hop
1st – Houston Middle School
2nd – Arlington Middle School

HIGH SCHOOL CHEERLEADING AWARDS

Routine (Non-Tumbling)
1st – Gallatin High School
2nd – Blackman High School

Junior Varsity
1st – Arlington High School

Junior Varsity Coed
1st – Stewarts Creek High School

Small Coed
1st – Blackman High School

Medium Coed
1st – Stewarts Creek High School

Large Coed
1st – Dyer County High School

Small Varsity
1st – Hendersonville High School

Medium Varsity
1st – Warren County High School
2nd – Oakland High School

Large Varsity
1st – Brentwood Academy

Super Varsity
1st – Collierville High School

Junior Varsity Game Day
1st – Beech High School

Small Varsity Game Day
1st – Lausanne Collegiate School
2nd – Chattanooga Christian School
3rd – Summit High School

Large Varsity Game Day
1st – Briarcrest Christian School
2nd – Beech High School
3rd – Cumberland County High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL CHEERLEADING AWARDS

Small Middle (East)
1st – Church Hill Middle School

Small Middle (Middle)
1st – Rockvale Middle School

Large Middle (East)
1st – Greeneville Middle School

Large Middle (Middle)
1st – T.W. Hunter Middle School

Large Middle (West)
1st – Arlington Middle School

Non-Tumbling
1st – Rocky Fork Middle School
2nd – Riverdale Middle School

Advertisement