Over 150 Columbia State Students Honored for Excellence

More than 160 Columbia State Community College students were recognized and honored for excellence in academics, leadership and service at the 48th Annual Student Honors Convocation earlier this month.

Those honored were:

From Bedford County:
Connie Vasquez-received Lambda Beta Honor Society Award for being a member of the respiratory care honor society

From Davidson County: 
Colleen Conway-received Student Service Awards for being the president of the Beta Kappa Theta chapter of Phi Theta Kappa and the vice president of the Student Government Association and received the Jo L Hutton Prize for Outstanding Student Award

Michael Petty-earned an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA

From Decatur County:
Summer Smith-received the Campus Leadership Award for the Clifton campus

From Giles County:
Ryan Norwood–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate, the Academic Discipline Award for agriculture, and he was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

Nathan Davis–received Academic Discipline Awards for engineering and mathematics

From Hickman County:
Amelia Everett– received Student Service Awards for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate and the secretary/treasurer of the Student Government Association

John Armstrong–received the Academic Discipline Award for the EMS Academy

From Lawrence County:
Blake Clark received an Academic Discipline Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA, Student Service Awards for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate and the president of the Student Government Association, and was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

Haley Imhoff–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate

Sonya Moore–received the Academic Discipline Award for radiologic technology and was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

Julie Markus–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate

Nicholas Jackson received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA and was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

Morgan Sanders–received Student Service Awards for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate and a peer leader

Hallie Boston–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate

Molly Tucker–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA and was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

Ashley Johnson–received a Student Service Award for being a TRiO Student Support Services graduate and was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

Aaron Etienne–awarded a Lambda Beta Honor Society Award for being a member of the respiratory care honor society, was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges, and received the Academic Discipline Award for respiratory care

Shirley Brown–received the Campus Leadership Award for the Lawrence County campus

Tyler Ruchti received the Academic Discipline Award for general biology

Courtney Simmons–received a Student Service Award for being a TRiO Student Support Services graduate

Kelsey Boston and Hilari Smith–both received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA and were recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

Sean Perry–received the Academic Discipline Award for physics

From Lewis County:
Vanessa Miller–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate

Ashley Parchment–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate

From Marshall County:
Virginia Barrette–received the Academic Discipline Award for English

Rachel Curtis–awarded a Lambda Beta Honor Society Award for being a member of the respiratory care
honor society

Rachel Whaley–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA, was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges, was awarded the Academic Discipline Award for business administration, and received the Campus Leadership Award for the Lewisburg campus

Jason Gill–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA

Debbie Montgomery–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA

Max Sechrest–received the Academic Discipline Award for mass communication

From Maury County:
Angelina Anselmo received the Academic Discipline Award for psychology

Lydia Michel–received the Academic Discipline Award for American history

Kaitlyn Owens–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA, received Student Service Awards for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate and the vice president of scholarship for the Beta Kappa Theta chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, and was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

Gillian McCollum–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA

Sloane Smith–received the Academic Discipline Award for human anatomy and physiology

Miranda Stooksbury–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA

Alyssa Lacy–received the Academic Discipline Award for early childhood education

Cory Stephenson–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate

Mckayla Deridder was awarded a Lambda Beta Honor Society Award for being a member of the respiratory care honor society

Heather Brady–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA

Natalie Martin–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate and was awarded the Ricky Martin Memorial Leadership Award

Mackenzie Guthrie–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate, was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges, and was nominated for the Jo L. Hutton Prize for the Outstanding Student Award

Amanda Barnes–received a Student Service Award for being the vice president of service for the Beta Kappa Theta chapter of Phi Theta Kappa and was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

Patricia Platt–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA, was on the All-USA Community and Junior College Academic Team, received Student Service Awards for being a peer leader, a President’s Leadership Society graduate, and the vice president of fellowship for the Beta Kappa Theta chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges, and received an Academic Discipline Award for sociology

Chantia Gibson–received a Student Service Award for being the vice president of leadership for the Beta Kappa Theta chapter of Phi Theta Kappa

Caleb Holtz–received the Academic Discipline Award for music

James Pegler–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA, was on the All-USA Community and Junior College Academic Team, received a Student Service Award for being a peer leader, was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges, received Academic Discipline Awards for humanities and world civilization, and was nominated for the Jo L. Hutton Prize for the Outstanding Student Award

Alan Beasley–received an Academic Discipline Award for exercise science

Samantha Brinegar–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA

Molly Gray–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate, was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges, and received an Academic Discipline Award for political science

Melissa Lumpkins–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA and received an Academic Discipline Award for information systems technology – office

Matthew Nelson–received an Academic Discipline Award for theatre arts

Katherine Reynolds–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate

Jeremy Risner–received a Student Service Award for being a TRiO Student Support Services graduate

Kyle “Shiner” Ryan–received an Academic Discipline Award for film crew technology

Catherine Sanchez–recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

Alison Walters–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate and was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges.

Michel Saucier–received an Academic Discipline Award for information systems technology – information systems

Jacquelyn Ward–received Student Service Awards for being a peer leader and a President’s Leadership Society graduate

Linda Hayes–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate

Anthony Bickimer–received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate

Shannon McCrary–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA.

From Williamson County:
Taylor Cooksey–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA and received an Academic Discipline Award for speech communication

Nada Aleryani–received the Betty L. Hedrick Memorial Award and received a Student Service Award for being a President’s Leadership Society graduate

Tabitha Tucker–received an Academic Discipline Award for art

Pamela Ritenour–received an Academic Discipline Award for education

Jessica Kovalchik–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA

Matthew Agostino–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA, was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges and received an Academic Discipline Award for business management

Kara Wessels–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA, received the Campus Leadership Award for the Williamson County campus, received Student Service Awards for being a peer leader, a President’s Leadership Society graduate, and the Williamson County representative for the Beta Kappa Theta chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, and was recognized as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

Corrine Phillips–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA and received an Academic Discipline Award for nursing

Caryl Avena received a Student Service Award for being a peer leader

Fiona James–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA

Mattie Pickard and Cami Stamps–both received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA

Nathan Swift–received a Student Service Award for being a peer leader and received a Student Service Award for being the public relations secretary for the Beta Kappa Theta chapter of Phi Theta Kappa

Erik Pearson–received an Academic Discipline Award for chemistry

Stacey Crockett–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA

Kimberly Noonan–received an Academic Discipline Award for information systems technology – medical

Stephen Cornelius–received an Academic Discipline Award for economics

Abigail Meek–received an Academic Excellence Award for having a 3.9-4.0 GPA.

Recognized as  Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges:
Ashley Arledge, Audrey Belt, Alexzandria Black, Rachel Bourland, Arturs Bremers, Abby Brown, Bobby Brown, Logan Campbell, Hannah Crews, Kaylee Cross, Christopher Cummings, Heather Davis, David Diaz, Miranda Dotson, Theresa Douthit, Alexis Ellis, Rachel Fisher, Daisha Fowler, Palmer Fuller, Amy Gray, Olivia Green, Richard Griffith ,David Haynes, Mary Haynes, Erin Harris, Allison Henderson, Candace Henshaw, Alexis Herwick, Dalaney Hollis, John-David Hood, Stephanie Hunt, Joseph Hyde, Ryan Johns, Logan Kerstiens, John Kimbel, Emelia King, Aaron Kinslow, Manuel Lagos, Rebecca Lambert, Micheala Mashburn, Dylan Matney, Melissa McDonald, Trina Morrow, Doli Patel, Daniel Patterson, Emily Plunger, Taylor Prince, Katie Quillen, Michaela Randolph, Kelby Reeves, Zachary Richardson, Ashley Scott, Jane Scott, Shelby Skelton, April Smith, Beverly Smith, Colton Smith, Kassi Smith, Lorren Smith, Sommer Smith, Paige Scroggins, Laiken Spivey, Tyler Staggs, Kristin Stewart, Carly Tomlin, Dayna Tucker, Hannah Verdon, Tiffany Waldrop, Aspen Wiles, Sean Williams, Janelle Williams and Kyla Young

Pictured above: Williamson County honorees: Row one (Pictured left to right): Tayler Cooksey (Franklin), Nada Aleryani (Franklin) and Tabitha Tucker (Franklin). Row two (Pictured left to right): Pamela Ritenour (Franklin), Jessica Kovalchik (Spring Hill), Matthew Agostino (Franklin), Kara Wessels (Spring Hill) and Corrine Phillips (Spring Hill)