High School Basketball Tournament Roundup Feb 18

By Sam McGaw

BOYS BASKETBALL

Division II-A East/Middle Region Semifinals (at Battle Ground Academy)

Battle Ground Academy 68 vs. University School of Nashville 75 (2OT)

BGA’s Jack Jewell scored 19 points in Friday’s 75-68 double-overtime loss against USN.

Ollie Reese added 11 points and Bo Jewell and Dusty Williams added 10 points apiece in the defeat.

District 12-AA Quarterfinals

Giles County 60 at Page 55

Spring Hill 26 at Marshall County 54

Brentwood Academy 62 at Father Ryan 41

BA’s Darius Garland scored 23 points, Jeremiah Oatsvall posted 17 and Cam Johnson dropped 14 in Friday’s 62-41 win at Father Ryan.

District 11-AAA boys Semifinals

Brentwood 48 at Centennial 31

Independence 62, Summit 60

District 12-AA Quarterfinals

Nolensville 49 at Cascade 68

Nolensville was eliminated from the District 12-AA tournament with a 68-49 loss against Cascade.

Division II-A East/Middle Region Semifinals (at Battle Ground Academy)

Franklin Road Academy 58 vs. Knox Webb 52 (OT)

FRA’s Jack Doherty scored 17 points and CJ Fayne posted 14 in a 58-52 overtime win against Knox Webb.

FRA will take on USN for the region title Saturday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dist 11-AAA Semifinals (at Centennial)

Ravenwood 43 vs Dickson County 48 

Division II-A East/Middle Region Semifinals (at Battle Ground Academy)

Battle Ground Academy 67 vs. The King’s Academy 30

BGA’s Allison Cowie dropped 23 points in Friday’s 67-30 win against The King’s Academy.

BGA will take on Knox Webb in the region championship Saturday.

Brentwood Academy 45 at Father Ryan 50

BA’s Sydni Harvey scored 18 points in Friday’s 50-45 loss against Father Ryan.

Division II-A East/Middle Region Semifinals (at Battle Ground Academy)

Franklin Road Academy 64 vs. Knox Webb 70 (2OT)

FRA’s Riley Casey scored 25 points in Friday’s 70-64 double-overtime loss against Knox Webb.

 

 

 

 

Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here