Donovan Stewart’s Week 10 Victory Formation

For the rabid high school football fan, the season takes forever for the season to start but the regular season is over like a flash.

The last week of the 2016 regular season gets going on Thursday as eight games get Week 11 underway and 19 region titles will be decided this week.

“It’s a goal that we, as a team, set at the beginning of the season. Playing for a region title is just part of our overall team goals,” first year CAK coach Travis Mozingo said.

“As a first year head coach, who’s playing for a region title, it says a lot about the staff that works along side me, and the players who put so much time into the program. Success at CAK is a result of the collective efforts of a great group of coaches and players.”

Six head coaches in their first year have their new programs on the cusp of a region title despite their first year at the program.

Two first year coaches are going head to head for the region title as Brent Johns (Forrest) will take the Rockets on the road to Gainesboro to face Sean Loftis (Jackson County).

“The region championship has become the expectation at Forrest rather than the goal. I’m just excited that we have a chance to meet our expectations,” Johns said.

4-2A- Forrest Rockets (9-0, 6-0) at Jackson County Blue Devils (7-2, 5-1)
Head Coaches- Forrest- Brent Johns (9-0 in first year at Forrest); Jackson County- Head Coach- Sean Loftis (41-32 overall, 7-2 in first year back at Jackson County)
AP Rankings- Forrest-No. 2 in Class 2A; Jackson County-Unranked in 2A
Streaks- Forrest-nine game winning streak; Jackson County-four game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Forrest-30.0/8.3; Jackson County-30.0/16.8
Returning Starters- Forrest-5/5; Jackson County-8/8
Players To Watch- Forrest- Slayton Wild (LB/RB, Sr.), Jacob Jones (RB/FS, Sr.), Billy Clanton (LB/TE, Sr.), Anthony Kritz (DB, Sr.), Layton Bennett (QB, Jr.), Josh Meglis (QB, Soph.), Nathan Trout (OL/DL, Jr.)
Jackson County- Colby Long (RB/LB, Jr.), Wesley Punzalan (WR/DB, Sr.), Daniel Maxwell (OL/DL, Sr.), Devin Mayberry(OL/DL, Jr,), Tyler Boling (QB/DB, Sr.), Jeremy Walker (WR/DB, Sr.), Chris Wilson (RB/LB, Sr.), Joseph Allison (OL/DL, Sr.), Jeremy Hodges (TE/DE, Jr.) Orry Smallwood (RB/WR/LB, Jr.), Jesse Garrison (WR/DB, Jr.), Michael Punzalan (TE/LB, Soph.)

5-2A- Waverly Tigers (8-1, 4-0) at Riverside Panthers (5-4, 3-1)
Head Coaches- Waverly- Matthew McConnell (26-6 in three years at Waverly); Riverside-Johnnie Frost (14-35 overall, 5-4 in first year at Riverside)
AP Rankings- Waverly- No. 7 in 2A; Riverside- Unranked in 2A
Streaks- Waverly- five game winning streak; Riverside-one game losing streak
Scoring Averages- Waverly-39.3/9.3; Riverside-26.9/26.2
Returning Starters- Waverly-5/9; Riverside-7/5
Players To Watch- Waverly- Johnny Kryzemoski (OL/LB, Sr.), Jared Neblett (TE/LB, Sr.), Bryant Crawford (LB, Sr.), Austin Malone (RB/FS, Sr.), Kennan Rye (WR/DB, Jr.), Carson Short (TE/DL, Sr.), Tyler Kryzemoski (RB/FS, Jr.), Mason Sinkler (OL/DL, Jr.), Tucker Eckenrode (OL/DL, Sr.), Gavin Stanfield (QB, Soph.), JD Dixon (WR/DB, Soph.), Montez Bradley (RB/LB, Soph.) Michael Jackson (RB/LB, Jr.), Jacob Breeden (OL/DL, Jr.), Matthew Thomas (OL/DL, Soph.);
Riverside-John Mack Creasy (OL/DL, Sr.), Jay Brasher(OL/DL, Sr.), Brandon White (OL/DE, Sr.), Johnson Finley (OL/DE, Jr.), Andrew Lyndsey (OL/DL, Jr.), Dylan Hall (RB/DE, Soph.), Mason Woody (RB/DB, Soph.), Stone Frost (QB/RB/S, Soph.), Tyler Teague (OL/DE, Sr.), Drake Smith (QB/LB, Sr.), Cannon Duke (RB/LB, Sr.), Kyle Roach (WR/DB, Sr.)

2-3A- Alcoa Tornadoes (8-1, 4-0) at CAK Warriors (8-1, 4-0)
Head Coaches- Alcoa- Gary Rankin (391-73 overall, 139-15 in 11 years at Alcoa); CAK- Travis Mozingo (8-1 in first year at CAK)
AP Rankings- Alcoa-No. 1 in 3A; CAK- No. 3 in 3A
Streaks- Alcoa- five game winning streak; CAK- five game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Alcoa- 40.6/11.2; CAK- 39.3/25.6
Returning Starters- Alcoa-6/4; CAK-5/6
Players To Watch- Alcoa- Malik Salter (FB, Sr.), Cade Evans (OL, Sr.), Logan Turbyfill (OL, Sr.), Jaylen Myers (QB, Sr.), Dontae Walden (OL, Sr.), Larry Hodge (DB, Sr.), Lucas McKeehan (OL/DL, Jr.), Jack Warwick (FB/LB, Jr.), Bryson Perkins (OL, Jr.), Tristan Woody (DL, Jr.), Tykee Ogle-Kellogg (WR/DB, Jr.), Terran Cox (DB, Sr.), Taylen McNear (RB, Sr.), Davis Maples (DL/LB, Jr.), Ian Dunkin (DL, Sr.), Cameron Woody (WR/DB, Jr.), Jacob Maness (OL, Jr.)
CAK- Cole Smith (QB, Sr.), Hayden Tanner (WR/FS, Sr.), Caleb Unkefer (DL, Sr.), Evan Nunley (DB, Jr.), Chase Blackburn (OL, Sr.), Stewart Howell (WR, Soph.), Tyler Williamson (DB, Soph.), West Shuler (LB, Jr.), Alex Dalton (RB/LB, Jr.), Ryan Mills (OL, Sr.), Isaac Gallegos (K, Sr.)

7-5A- Centennial Cougars (8-1, 6-0) at Henry County Patriots (5-3, 5-1)
Head Coaches-Centennial- Matt Kriesky (25-7 overall, 8-1 in first year at Centennial); Henry County- James Counce Jr. (15-6 in two years at Henry County)
AP Rankings- Centennial- No. 3 in 5A; Henry County- Unranked in 5A
Streaks- Centennial- seven game winning streak; Henry County- one game losing streak
Scoring Averages- Centennial-30.0/16.4; Henry County-33.3/19.2
Returning Starters- Centennial-4/4; Henry County-4/2
Players To Watch- Centennial- Senturian DuReaux (WR/DB, Sr.), Austin Waddell (WR/DB, Sr.), Devious Christmon (WR/DB, Sr.), Tony Wall (TE/LB, Sr.), Eli Katina (OL/DL, Sr.), Nick Bell (OL/DL, Sr.), Clay Carder (LB, Sr.), John Carter (RB, Jr.), Jariel Wilson (RB/DB, Soph.), Tremond Coffee (WR/DB, Jr.), Tavion Fleming (WR/DB, Jr.), Jacob Spears (OL/DL, Soph.), Hayes Morrow (OL/DL, Sr.), Tre Stewart (QB, Jr.)
Henry County-Clay McCord (RB, Sr.), Darren Russell (S, Sr.), Savon Stewart (QB, Jr.), Caleb McCutcheon (RB, Jr.), Knox Davis (S/WR, Sr.), Seven Stewart (S, Jr.), Grey Gardner (QB, Jr.), Ethan Thompson (WR, Soph.), Jarvis Bowen (LB, Jr.), Dalton Dyer (FB/LB, Jr.), Parker Piskos (LB, Sr.), Nathanial Owens (OL, Jr.), Jordan Harrod (OL, Sr.), Blair Robbins (OL, Sr.),

Division II-A West 2-St. George’s Gryphon (6-2, 2-0) at USJ Bruins (7-2, 2-0)
Head Coaches-St. George’s- David Carter (42-18 overall, 36-12 in four years at St. George’s); USJ- Rusty Bradley (96-32 overall, 7-2 in first year at USJ)
AP Rankings- Both teams are unranked in Division II
Streaks- St. George’s- six game winning streak; USJ-two game winning streak
Scoring Averages- St. George’s- 31.2/17.8; USJ-37.8/17.4
Returning Starters- St. George’s-5/6; USJ-4/6
Players To Watch- St. George’s- Chase Hayden (RB/DB, Sr., Arkansas commitment), Ben Glass (QB, Sr.), Corey Jones (RB/FS, Sr.), Noah Pope (DE, Sr., Yale commitment), Met Proctor (DB/WR, Jr.), John Carter Hawkins (WR, Sr.), Dawson Smith (WR/DB, Sr.), Christian Lenoir (DL/TE, Sr.), Nick Bourdeau (LB, Jr.), Shon Wooten (DB, Sr.)
USJ- Wells Smith (WR/DB, Sr.), Ryan Miller (WR/LB, Jr.), Campbell Carlock (RB/LB, Sr.), Wesley Craig (WR/DB, Sr.). Thaddeus Puzdrakiewicz (WR/DB, Jr.), Griffin Laird (RB/DB, Jr.), Jacob Buie (QB, Jr.), Eli Garey (WR/DB, Jr.), Eli Brauss (RB/LB, Jr.), Myles Leffridge (RB/LB, Jr.), Miles Ingram (WR/DB, Jr.)

Class 1A
5-1A-Trousdale County Yellow Jackets (8-1, 6-1) at Nashville Christian Eagles (7-2, 7-0)

Head Coaches-Trousdale County- Ben Johnson (1-0 as interim head coach); Nashville Christian- Jeff Brothers (97-64 overall, 69-19 in six years at Nashville Christian)
AP Rankings- Trousdale County- No. 8 in 1A; Nashville Christian- No. 7 in 1A
Streaks- Trousdale County- four game winning streak; Nashville Christian- three game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Trousdale County- 36.9/5.6; Nashville Christian-40.8/9.9
Returning Starters- Trousdale County-8/8; Nashville Christian-1/4
Players To Watch- Trousdale County- Tanner Lannom (RB/LB, Sr.), Mason Quinn (OL/DL, Sr.), Colton Gammons (RB/SS, Sr.), Austin Harrison (OL/DL, Sr.), Austin Ford (WR/DB, Sr.), Isiah Harper (RB/FS, Jr.), Dustin Osaile (OL/LB, Jr.), Easton Stacy (WR/DB, Sr.), Steve McClain (RB/LB, Jr.), Jake Gregory (TE/DE, Soph.), Keyvont Baines (QB/DB, Soph.), Logan Hewitt (QB, Jr.)
Nashville Christian- Slater Howard (DB, Sr.), Jack Elliot (OL/DL, Jr.), Warren Hanson (OL/DL, Jr.), Maverick Marlin (OL/DL, Jr.), Jesse Watson (WR/DB, Jr.), Daniel Watson (FB/LB, Jr.), Lelan Wilhoite (RB/LB, Jr.), Brant Lawless (DL, Jr.), Xavier Myers (RB/DB, Soph.), Joseph Dyer (OL/DL, Soph.), Noah Schurmann (OL/DL, Sr.), Bryce Pemberton (QB, Sr.)

8-1A-Middle College Bulldogs (6-3, 2-0) at KIPP Academy Phoenix (5-3, 2-0)
Head Coaches-Middle College- Kendrick Wade (12-7 in two years at Middle College); KIPP Academy- Tim Thompson (110-45 overall, 16-12 in three years at KIPP)
AP Rankings- Both teams are unranked in 2A
Streaks- Middle College- two game winning streak; KIPP Academy- four game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Middle College- 29.8/20.3; KIPP Academy-31.8/13.7
Returning Starters- Middle College-8/9; KIPP Academy-6/6
Players To Watch- Middle College- Desten Plamer (WR/DB, Sr.), Keyshawn Davis (QB, Sr.), Christopher Defrance (OL/DL, Sr.), Isaac Green (OL/DL, Soph.), Thomas Donald (OL/DL, Jr.), Kenneth Richmond (RB/LB, Jr.), Caleb Rooks (OL, Jr.), Devon Polk (LB, Jr.) Rashad Robinson (LB, Jr.), Christian Nix (DE, Jr.)
KIPP Academy- DeWayne Betts (QB, Sr., Kansas St. commitment), Jeremiah Branch (OL/DL, Sr.), Orrin Finley (WR, Sr.), Bryant Jones (DB, Sr.), Caleb Jones (WR, Jr.), Jamie Walsh (OL/DL, Sr.)

Class 2A
2-2A-Austin East Roadrunners (8-1, 5-0) at Grace Christian Academy Rams (5-4, 5-0) 

Head Coaches- Austin East- Head Coach- Jeff Phillips (20-21 in four years at AE); GCA- Randy McKamey (88-29 in 10 years at GCA)
AP Rankings- Austin East- GCA- No. 4 in 2A; Unranked in 2A
Streaks- Austin East- seven game winning streak; GCA- four game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Austin East- 44.4/8.1; GCA-31.1/18.0
Returning Starters- Austin East- 10/10; GCA-3/1
Players To Watch- Austin East- Darius Harper (QB, Sr., Coastal Carolina commitment), Shannon Cozart (SS, Sr.), Kashif Warren (WR, Sr.), Calvin Wilson (OL, Jr.) Jahson Jackson (RB, Jr.), Xavier Ligon (WR, Sr.) Chris Stevenson (LB, Soph.), Gedarian Mobley (RB, Sr.), Keanu Prigmore (LB, Sr.), Tim Forbes (DE, Sr.), Zac Cooke (DL, Sr.)
GCA- Trevor Cox (SS, Sr), Nick White (OL, Sr.), Luke Smith (OL/DL, Jr.), Bryson Morris (QB, Jr.) Ben Arnold (TE/DE, Jr.), Jared Rash (OL, Sr.) Jadon Tullock (OL, Jr.), Eli Norhorn (TE/DE, Soph.), Bradley Rash (LB, Soph.), Jackson Daniel(DT, Fr.), Chandler Williams, (DB, Soph.), Zach Headrick (WR/FS, Sr.), Andrew Sorrells (LB/RB, Jr.), Luke Kirby (QB/DB, Soph.), Jonah Duggins (RB, Jr.

7-2A-MAHS Lions (5-4, 3-0) at Douglass Red Devils (4-4, 2-1)
Head Coaches-MAHS- Head Coach- Cedric Miller (79-83 overall, 11-9 in two years at MAHS); Douglass- Preston Harris (10-20 in three years at Douglass)
AP Rankings- Neither team is ranked in 2A
Streaks- MAHS- two game losing streak; Douglass- one game winning streak
Scoring Averages- MAHS-25.4/24.4; Douglass- 21.6/20.8
Returning Starters- MAHS-5/6; Douglass-7/5
Players To Watch- MAHS- Aaron Anderson (WR/DB, Sr.), Tyre Partee (QB/TE, Soph.), Derrick Gainey (OL/DL, Sr.), Jaylen Bailey (OL/DL, Soph.), Katrell Thompson (OL/DL, Jr.), Caleb Johnson(SS/RB, Jr.) Morris Tripplet (ATH, Soph.) Justin Rhodes(RB/DB, Jr.), Requion Lucus (QB/DB, Fr.), Casio Nelson (WR/S, Fr.), Cobey Lasane (DE/LB, Fr.
Douglass- Erik White (WR/DB, Sr.), Emmanuel Nawi (RB/DB, Sr.), Termaine McClain (OL/LB, Sr.), Courtney Partee (OL/DL, Sr.), Jerico Lewis (WR/DB, Sr.), Adrian Grant (WR/DB, Jr.), Shadarrious Grandberry (WR/DB, Jr.), Marcus Brown (RB/LB, Jr.), Kwamane Robinson (OL/DL, Soph.), Niko Cooper (DE, Jr.)

Class 3A
1-3A-Elizabethton Cyclones (8-1, 6-0) at Northview Academy Cougars (6-3, 5-1)

Head Coaches- Elizabethton- Shawn Witten (84-35 in 10 years at Elizabethton)
Northview Academy- Todd Loveday (11-8 in two years at Northview)
AP Rankings- Elizabethton- No. 4 in 3A; Northview Academy-Unranked in 3A
Streaks- Elizabethton- eight game winning streak; Northview Academy- one game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Elizabethton-43.3/10.2; Northview Academy-36.1/32.7
Returning Starters- Elizabethton-7/8; Northview Academy-11/11
Players To Watch- Elizabethton- Jacob Turner (RB/DB, Sr.), Johnny Ray Woodby (DL, Sr.), Russell Carter (OL, Sr.), Luke White (OL, Sr.), Chandlor Mullins (OL, Jr.), Cameron Coleman (DE, Jr.), Joesph Collins (DE, Jr.), Alex Norwood (DE/LB, Sr.), Sam Siepert (LB, Sr.), Conner Johnson (WR, Sr.), Corey Russell (RB/WR/DB, Soph.), Garrett Jennings (TE, Soph.), Bailey Gwinn (DB, Sr.), Nestor Grubb (LB, Jr.), Aligah Egolf (LB, Sr.), Tyson Vance (LB, Jr.), Jordan Simerly (DB, Sr.)
Northview Academy- Cliff Cole (OL/DL, Sr.), Justin Howard (QB/DB, Jr.), Jeff Maples (RB/LB, Sr.), Zeb Petty (WR/LB, Jr.), Dalton Justice (OL/DL, Jr.), Ranferi Alvarez (OL /DL , Sr.), Haiden Mcgee (WR/DB, Sr.), Cade Barnes (RB/LB, Sr.), John Lawson (OL/DL, Sr.), Preston McKinney (OL/DL, Jr.), Preston Valentine (OL/LB, Sr.), Noah Nelson (RB/LB, Jr.), Joe Grindstaff (LB, Jr.), Joshua Gomez (K, Jr.), Haidan Mcgee (WR/P, Sr.)

3-3A-Notre Dame Fighting Irish (6-3, 4-0) at Red Bank Lions (6-3, 3-1)
Head Coaches-Notre Dame-Charles Fant (46-16 in five years at Notre Dame); Red Bank- Chad Grabowski (49-36 overall, 16-16 in three years at Red Bank)
AP Rankings- Both teams are unranked in 3A
Streaks- Notre Dame-one game losing streak; Red Bank-one game losing streak
Scoring Averages- Notre Dame-30.4/20.2; Red Bank-17.2/18.7
Returning Starters- Notre Dame-6/6; Red Bank-8/8
Players To Watch- Notre Dame- Tommy Kulik (OG, Sr.), Kobe Bragg (OL, Sr.), Jake Backer (WR, Sr.), Justyn Baker (WR, Jr.), Andrew Banks (C/WR Sr), Akil Sledge (RB, Jr.), Patrick Johnson (TE/LB, Sr.), Calvin Sims (S, Sr), Cameron Wynn (WR/DB, Soph.), Sam Stovall (OL/DL, Jr.), Kolby McGowen (OL/DL, Jr.)
Red Bank- Ivan Young (DE, Jr), Calvin Jackson (QB, Soph.), Mike Porter (DB, Soph.), Courvoisier Bell (OLB, Sr), Mike Clark (ATH , Sr), Zay Brown (RB, Jr.), Kedric Richardson (LB, Jr.), Jordan Douglas (ATH, Jr.), Jamel Davis (DL, Jr.)

6-3A-Harpeth Indians (8-1, 4-1) at Fairview Yellow Jackets (9-0, 5-0)
Head Coaches-Harpeth- Doug Loope (53-72 in 12 years at Harpeth); Fairview- Chris Hughes (69-23 in eight years at Fairview)
AP Rankings- Harpeth- Unranked in 3A; Fairview- No. 9 in 3A
Streaks- Harpeth- five game losing streak; Fairview-nine game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Harpeth-33.9/21.0; Fairview-36.9/18.2
Returning Starters- Harpeth-7/5; Fairview-9/9
Players To Watch- Harpeth- Walker Weatherly (QB, Sr.), Drake Fullum (RB, Sr.), Nick Evatt (WR, Sr.), Tyler Groves (PK, Sr.), Will Gossett (DB, Sr.), Connor Barber (LB, Sr.), Walker Ellen (DE, Sr.), Jarrett McKinley (DT, Jr.), Zechariah Saffer (OT/DE, Jr.), Blake Moulton (OL, Jr.), Justin Anderson (OL, Jr.)
Fairview- Brendan Nardozzi (LB, Jr.), Hunter Caldwell (RB, Sr.), Daniel Conrad (OL, Sr.), Khristian Harris-Lusk (RB, Jr.), Josh Ortiz-Derrick (LB/FB, Sr.), Sam Sanborn (LB, Sr.), Mckenzie Viau (OL, Sr.), Chase Myatt (WR, Sr.), Jake Beathard (RB, Sr.)

Class 4A
4-4A-Marshall County Tigers (8-1, 4-0) at Page Patriots (6-2, 4-0)

Head Coaches-Marshall County- Thomas Osteen (28-6 in three years at Marshall); Page- Charles Rathbone (31-22 in five years at Page)
AP Rankings- Marshall County-No. 5 Page- Unranked in 4A
Streaks- Marshall County- three game winning streak; Page-five game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Marshall County- 42.4/11.7; Page- 31.3/19.9
Returning Starters- Marshall County-6/6; Page-6/6
Players To Watch- Marshall County- Jay Howard (WR, Sr.), Tre Crutcher (WR/DB, Sr.) J.Q. Haislip (DB, Sr.), D’Andre Brown (RB/FS, Sr.), Kamron Liggett (RB/LB, Jr.), Hunter Cummings (LB, Jr.), Tavi McLean (DE, Jr.), Tae Tae Lyttle (DL, Sr.), Caleb Estes (K/P, Sr.) Hayes Croslin (OL, Sr.), Tristan Maxwell (OL/DL Sr.) Blair Conger (DL/OL, Sr.), Dave Roberts (OL, Jr.), Micajah Gold (OL, Sr.), Donathan Tears (DB, Sr.) Malik Harris (DB, Jr.) Micah Greer (DB/RB, Soph.), Dagon Stacey (TE/WR, Soph.) Matt Runions (WR. Jr.) Hunter Lancaster (FB/LB, Soph.)
Page- Chris Dahl (OL/DL, Sr.), Will Rathbone (OL/DL, Jr.), Andrew Metkler (WR/DB, Sr.), Rafe Erisman (TE/DE, Sr.), Daniel Callicoat (DE, Sr.), Will Pierce (WR/DB, Sr.), Turner Smith (TE/DL, Sr.), Daniel Vaughan (OL/DL, Jr.), Jonathan Harris (OL/DL, Jr.), Josh Cramer (RB/LB, Sr.)

8-4A-Ridgeway Roadrunners (6-3, 3-0) at Memphis East Mustangs (8-1, 3-0)
Head Coaches- Ridgeway- Duron Sutton (114-77 overall, 62-26 in seven years at Ridgeway); Memphis East- Marcus Wimberly (71-50 in 11 years at East)
AP Rankings- Ridgeway- No. 9 in 4A; Memphis East- No. 10 in 4A
Streaks- Ridgeway-two game winning streak; Memphis East- eight game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Ridgeway- 40.7/16.9; Memphis East- 36.2/11.0
Returning Starters- Ridgeway-6/6; Memphis East-4/5
Players To Watch- Ridgeway- Tyrique Sandusky (QB, Sr.), Vincent Taylor (WR, Sr.), Robert King (WR, Sr.), Deonte Shelton (TE, Sr.), Tyrese Slocum (OL, Sr.), Duran Coleman (OL, Sr.), Joseph Newberry (DB, Sr.), Nickolas Green (DB, Sr.), Noah Spann (FS, Sr.), Jamel Warren (LB, Sr.), Marshall Anderson (DT, Sr.), Cervantes Reed (DE, Sr.)
Memphis East- Timothy Taylor (RB/LB, Sr., Memphis commitment), Qwynnterrio Cole (QB/FS, Sr.), Darrian Caster (WR, Sr.), Nygel Byrd (WR, Sr.), Cailon McGhee (RB/DB, Soph.), Andrew Murphy (WR/LB Sr.), Michael Lester (OL, Sr.), John Wrister (OL/DL, Jr.), Timmarrious Jefferson (DL, Sr.), Sean Adams (OL, Soph.), Zechariah Zolicoffer (DE, Sr.)

Class 5A
3-5A-Oak Ridge Wildcats (7-2, 4-0) at Campbell County Cougars (8-1, 3-1)

Head Coaches-Oak Ridge- Joe Gaddis (284-121 overall, 36-9 in four years at Oak Ridge); Campbell County-Justin Price (38-26 in six years at Campbell County)
AP Rankings- Oak Ridge- No. 8 in 5A; Campbell County- No. 6 in 5A
Streaks- Oak Ridge- two game losing streak; Campbell County- two game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Oak Ridge-40.3/20.1; Campbell County- 40.3/14.1
Returning Starters- Oak Ridge-4/6; Campbell County-10/10
Players To Watch- Oak Ridge- Tee Higgins (WR, Sr., Clemson commitment), Jordan Graham (RB, Soph.), Chase Kimbro (LB/S, Sr.), Kyndall Clark (LB, Sr.), Caleb Jackson (RB, Sr.), Jaret Miner (DB, Sr.), Adarius Simpson (DB, Jr.), Caleb Brinkman (OL, Sr.), Jack Borchers (OL/DL, Sr.)
Campbell County- Peyton Webb (OL/DL, Sr.), Mike Rhoades (OL/DL, Sr.), Tanner Boston (OL/DL, Sr.), Seth Roberts (WR/DB, Sr.), Landon Reese (WR/DB, Sr.), Zach Rutherford (QB, Jr.)

4-5A-McMinn County Cherokees (7-2, 4-1) at Rhea County Eagles (7-2, 5-0) 
Head Coaches-McMinn County- Bo Cagle (55-43 in 10 years at McMinn);
Rhea County- Mark Pemberton (196-75 overall, 33-7 in three years at Rhea)
AP Rankings- McMinn County- No. 7 in 5A; Rhea County- No. 5 in 5A
Streaks- McMinn County- one game winning streak; Rhea County- three game winning streak
Scoring Averages- McMinn County- 29.3/20.6; Rhea County- 36.4/20.4
Returning Starters- McMinn County-5/5; Rhea County-6/6
Players To Watch- McMinn County- James Moore (OL, Sr.), Mason Bortle (OL, Jr.), Jake Watson (OL, Sr.), Xayvier Beckingham (DL, Sr.), Roman Lockmiller (DE/TE, Sr.), Xavier Abernathy (RB/S, Sr.) Julion Santos (RB/S, Sr.), Tabre Abernathy (RB/LB, Jr.), Collin Hockman (WR, Sr.), Chris Knowles (WR, Sr.)
Rhea County- Cody Bice (RB/DB, Sr.), Mason Stevenson (FB/LB, Sr.), Tyler Brown (OT/DT, Sr.), Jared Edwards (TE/DT, Sr., Memphis commitment), Eddie Davis (RB/LB, Sr.), Jawan Martin (LB, Jr.), Chris Sturgeon (RB/DB, Jr.), Chandler Kaylor (TE/LB, Soph.), Braxton Dickhaus (QB, Sr.), Zack Pemberton (QB, Soph.)

Class 6A
1-6A-Hardin Valley Hawks (7-2, 5-1) at Maryville Rebels (9-0, 6-0)

Head Coaches-Hardin Valley- (72-86 overall, 43-42 in eight years at Hardin Valley)
Maryville- George Quarles (246-15 in 18 years at Maryville)
AP Rankings- Hardin Valley- No. 6 in 6A; Maryville- No. 1 in 6A
Streaks- Hardin Valley- five game winning streak; Maryville- nine game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Hardin Valley- 26.7/10.7; Maryville-44.7/17.3
Returning Starters- Hardin Valley-6/4; Maryville-4/5
Players To Watch- Hardin Valley- Gavin Greene (QB, Sr.), Tim Frizzell (LB, Sr.), Aaron Dykes (RB, Jr.), Colton Burns (RB, Sr.), Thomas Clay (WR, Sr.), Rook Landers (LB, Sr.), Ellis Chapman (FB/LB, Sr.), Elijah Richardson (LB, Jr.), Elijah Jones (DL, Sr.)
Maryville-T. D. Blackmon (LB, Sr.), Dylan Hopkins (QB, Jr.), Jordan Ervin (RB, Sr.), Christian Markham (WR, Jr.), Jacob Wall (OL, Jr.), Trejuan Purty (DE, Sr.), Blake Oliveira (DL, Sr.), Ramadan Gibril (DB, Sr.), Matt Young (DE, Sr.), Isaiah Cobb (RB/LB, Jr.), Blake Watson (TE/DE, Jr.), Matthew Cone (K, Sr.)

4-6A-Whitehaven Tigers (9-0, 6-0) at Cordova Wolves (9-0, 6-0) 
Head Coaches-Whitehaven- Rodney Saulsberry (130-30 in 13 years at Whitehaven); Cordova- Anthony Jones (42-20 overall, 27-14 in four years at Cordova)
AP Rankings- Whitehaven-No. 3 in 6A; Cordova- No. 4 in 6A
Streaks- Whitehaven- nine game winning streak; Cordova- nine game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Whitehaven-35.1/8.8; Cordova-33.9/10.6
Returning Starters- Whitehaven- 7/6; Cordova-5/8
Players To Watch- Whitehaven- J’len Smith (LB/TE, Sr.), Aubrey Miller (LB/RB, Sr., Missouri commitment), Tyler Walton (DT/OL, Sr.), Shabar Wilson (DL/FB, Sr.), Jabril Malone (DB/RB, Sr.), Anthony Geter (OL/DL, Sr.), Darrick Jackson (OL/DL, Sr.), William Whitfield (OL/DL, Sr.), Kylan Watkins (ATH, Sr.), CJ Biggins (WR, Jr.), Cormontae Hamilton (TE/LB, Soph.), Vontavious Thacker (LB, Sr.), Deniro Tillman (DB, Sr.), Tyrone Cason (FB, Sr.), Devon Robinson (LB/TE, Jr.), Markerion Johnson (WR, Sr.), Tyler Hunter (DL/LB/FB, Soph.), Kenneth Garrett (ATH/DB/KR, Sr.), Joshua Gray (DB, Soph.), Kadedrick Richardson (WR, Sr.)
Cordova- Quinton Bohanna (DL, Sr., Kentucky commitment), Braylon Brown (DL, Sr., Memphis commitment), Ahmad Richardson (DB, Sr.), Edward Johnson (WR, Sr.), Harold Lacy (RB, Sr.), Devin Coleman (QB, Sr.), Caleb Clear (DB, Sr., Transfer from Memphis Central), Shemar Collier (WR, Sr.), Nathan Adams (OL, Sr.), Myron Henderson (OL, Sr.), Trevion Ross (DL, Sr.), Jeremiah Fordham (LB, Sr.), Jevon Connor (LB, Jr.), Dazerius Bohanna (FS, Sr.)

Division II-AA West
MUS Owls (9-0, 2-0) at Christian Brothers Purple Wave (7-2, 1-1)

Head Coaches-MUS- Bobby Alston (152-66 in 19 years at MUS); CBHS- Thomas McDaniel (91-29 overall, 16-5 in two years at CBHS)
AP Rankings- MUS-No. 1 in Division II; CBHS- No. 5 in Division II
Streaks- MUS- nine game winning streak; CBHS- two game losing streak
Scoring Averages- MUS-32.4/9.6; CBHS-35.1/15.8
Returning Starters- MUS-6/6; CBHS-3/5
Players To Watch- MUS- Jalon Love (RB/DB, Sr.), Bradley Foley (RB, Sr.), Josh Gray (TE/LB, Sr.), Evan Smith (RB/LB, Sr.), Eli Christenbury (OL/DL, Sr.), Kobe Gibson (OL, Sr.), Steven Regis (QB, Sr.), Harrison Tabor (OL, Sr.), John Carter (DL, Jr.), Oganna Oraedu (DL, Sr.), Evan Smith (LB, Sr.), Buchanan Dunavant (LB, Jr.), Maurice Hampton (DB, Soph., LSU commitment), Ryan Pahlow (RB/S, Sr.), John Bolton (DB, Jr.), Bobby Wade (S, Jr.)
CBHS- Keegan Voss (QB, Sr.), Ryan Thomas (LB, Sr.), Bryce Bush (DL, Jr.), Patrick Healy (DL, Jr.), Jordon O’Neill (OL, Sr.) Gray Woodmansee (WR, Sr.), Nic Cantu (OL, Jr.), Connor Cremerius (OL, Jr.), Walter Soekfer (DB, Jr.), Jarrett Fowlkes (FS, Jr.), Reau Folk (SS, Jr.), Connor DeFreece (ATH, Jr.), Dominique Garrett (RB, Jr.)

Getting Hot at the Right Time
12 teams started the season with losing records but have since righted the ship and are playing their best football of the season on the eve of the playoffs starting next week.

Here’s a look at each team’s hot streak
MBA
Started the season at 0-1 after a loss to Hewitt Trussville (AL) but has rolled off eight straight wins which include Pearl Cohn and an undefeated Region Record with wins over defending champion Brentwood Academy and region foes Baylor and McCallie.

Knoxville Webb 
Like MBA started the year by losing to defending Class 3A champion Alcoa but have since reeled off seven straight wins including non region wins over CAK (No. 3 in 3A), Grace Christian Academy (2A) and Oak Ridge (No. 8 in 5A).

Hixson
Started the year in a tail spin losing their first three games to Marion County (No. 2 in 2A), Walker Valley (4A) and Stone Memorial (No. 4 in 4A) before the defense settled in as the Wildcats have won six straight games going into their season finale at Soddy Daisy.

Lexington
The Tigers started the year 1-2 as they lost back to back contests against Hardin County and Haywood before winning the last six games including a win over Jackson North side.

Mt. Juliet
The Bears defeated Gallatin to start the season but lost back to back games to undefeated Cane Ridge and Ravenwood. Mt. Juliet have won six consecutive games which includes wins over ranked 6A teams Wilson Central and Franklin.

Oneida
The Indians beat Oakdale to start the season but then lost to Greenback (No. 2 in 1A) and Meigs County (No. 6 in 2A) before rolling off six straight wins including victories over Gatlinburg Pittman (2A) and Harriman (1A).

Blackman
The Blaze got off to a 1-3 start with losses to McCallie, Shades Valley (AL) and Oakland before registering five straight victories which includes back to back region 2-6A wins over Cookeville and Smyrna both of whom were ranked at the time.

Page
The Patriots started 1-2 with losses to undefeated Fairview and Forrest and have rebounded with five straight wins including victories over BGA and Giles County.

Bruceton
The Tigers got off on the wrong foot going 1-2 through their first three games of the season but have rebounded behind the running of Zayveon Johnson (1,834 rushing yards, 29 touchdowns) to win the last five games.

Grace Christian Academy 
GCA started the year with a tough schedule starting 1-4 on the year with losses to Jefferson County (6A), CAK (No. 3 in 3A), Campbell County (No. 6 in 5A) and Knoxville Webb (No. 10 in Division II). The Rams have won four straight behind a defense that only had given up 14 points in those four wins.

Hillsboro
The Burros started the year 2-4 which included losses to Pearl Cohn (No. 3 in 4A), Oakland (No. 2 in 6A), Hendersonville (5A) and Cane Ridge (No. 2 in 5A). Since then Hillsboro has won three in a row including two by shutout.

Mitchell
The Tigers started the year at 2-4 with losses to Whitehaven (No. 3 in 6A), Union City (No. 6 in 1A) and Memphis East (No. 10 in 4A) but since have won three straight including a win over 2A champion Trezevant.

Bearden’s Ferguson Commits to Chattanooga 
Bearden safety Jordan Ferguson has joined a growing number of Instate players believing in the Chattanooga football program.

Ferguson (6-3, 195) became the seventh commitment for the Mocs in the Class of 2017 class and is the fourth Instate player to pledge to the class.

“Jordan is a tremendous talent that can play either side of the ball. He has put a lot of time and effort into becoming a difference maker for us at Bearden. We are very proud of him, it is rewarding to see a young man get the opportunity to earn an education by using football as a tool,” Bearden head coach Morgan Shinlever said.

He joins Bradley Central quarterback Cole Copeland, Walker Valley wide receiver Bryce Nunnelly and Knoxville Catholic defensive back Jeffery Wood as Instate players committing to Chattanooga.

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

Advertisement